ćwiczenia wolne

English translation: equipment-free exercises, exercises without equipment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ćwiczenia wolne
English translation:equipment-free exercises, exercises without equipment
Entered by: Polangmar

21:17 Oct 30, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Physiotherapy
Polish term or phrase: ćwiczenia wolne
ćwiczenia aktywne wolne, jako rodzaj ćwiczeń wykonywanych z fizjoterapeutą. Wydaje mi się, że chodzi tu o ćwiczenia bez używania sprzętu , ale nie jestem pewna
Iga_Mirzejewska
equipment-free exercises
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/ygspzsg
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4floor / floor exercise
sojuz
4equipment-free exercises
Polangmar
3freestyle exercises
geopiet
2exercises without equipment
Darius Saczuk
Summary of reference entries provided
ćwiczenia czynne wolne
Hanna Burdon

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
exercises without equipment


Explanation:
Jeśli chodzi tu o ćwiczenia na macie (ale nie typu "macie piłkę i grajcie" ;-), skłony, przysiady, etc.

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&q="exercises without equipment"...

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipment-free exercises


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/ygspzsg

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 124

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
freestyle exercises


Explanation:
Discover how you can easily get in a great workout in under 15 minutes without using any equipment. All you need is your body, the best equipment you will ever need - http://tinyurl.com/yh6abcb

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 62

1704 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floor / floor exercise


Explanation:
W gimnastyce ćwiczenia wolne to "floor" / "floor exercise" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Floor_(gymnastics),
choć być może w fizjoterapii używane jest inne określenie.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Floor_(gymnastics)
sojuz
Poland




Reference comments


3092 days
Reference: ćwiczenia czynne wolne

Reference information:
Ćwiczenia czynne wolne oznaczają, że pacjent w pełni samodzielnie, bez pomocy terapeuty czy specjalistycznego sprzętu, wykonuje ćwiczenie w możliwie dużym, bezbolesnym zakresie ruchu, poruszając częścią ciała przeciwko sile grawitacji. Opór w tego typu ćwiczeniach jest równoznaczny z siłą ciążenia poruszanego odcinka ciała, która może być nieznacznie modyfikowana przez wykorzystane przybory do ćwiczeń, np.: piłki, szarfy, laski gimnastyczne itp. Dodatkowe przybory, formy zabawowe, elementy współzawodnictwa w ćwiczeniach czynnych wolnych mają za zadanie urozmaicenie i ewentualnie utrudnienie wykonywanego ruchu.


    https://rehabilitacja.mp.pl/kinezyterapia/cwiczenia-czynne/129357,cwiczenia-czynne-wolne
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search