doborowa stawka

English translation: top contenders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:doborowa stawka
English translation:top contenders
Entered by: Joanna Posłuszny

10:46 Jul 13, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Polish term or phrase: doborowa stawka
W doborowej stawce rajdu konkurować będą (...)
Joanna Posłuszny
Poland
top contenders
Explanation:
the rally's top contenders will include ...

na przykład

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   6 min (2011-07-13 10:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the leading contenders ....

"Other leading National contenders include What A Friend, who is owned by Manchester United manager Sir Alex Ferguson and his friend Ged Mason."
http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport2/hi/other_sports/horse_racing/94...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2011-07-13 12:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"That means he will likely lead the many of the rally’s top contenders into the treacherous sand dunes."
http://www.race-dezert.com/home/jonah-street-wins-stage-9-da...

"The Caltex rally top contenders are treble-chasing national champion Charlie Lubega (Mitsubishi Evo4) and Caltex sponsored Moses Lumala ..."
allafrica.com/stories/200201280615.html


Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1top contenders
petrolhead
3the rally will feature elite drivers such as
Darius Saczuk
3Elite group of contestant
Pawel Boguslawski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Elite group of contestant


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-07-13 10:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contestants oczywisćie :)

Pawel Boguslawski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the rally will feature elite drivers such as


Explanation:
prop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-07-13 11:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legendary Foyt To Be Honored May 28 On 'A.J. Foyt Day' At IMS ...www.indianapolismotorspeedway.com/.../42445-legendary-foyt-... - CachedApr 21, 2011 – ... winners of the “500,” while the afternoon group will feature veteran drivers , including “roadster” standouts from the 1950s and 1960s. ...

WRC 2 FIA World Rally Championship - IGNm.ign.com/articles/1180790 - CachedJul 6, 2011 – ... liveries and vehicles from the actual World Rally Championship season will feature, alongside all the drivers, co-drivers and events. ...

Whelen Modified Tour - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaen.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whelen_Modified_Tour - CachedSimilar
Following elimination of the Elite division, NASCAR will feature Modified drivers (driving Grand National cars) with the Grand National Division in the ...

Germain Racing Teammates Bodine, Gaughan Looking For Shootout ...paddocktalk.com/news/html/story-163481.html - CachedJun 7, 2011 – ... 400k will feature four international drivers with Max Papis, Nelson Piquet Jr., Miguel Paludo and Steve Arpin entered in the field. ...

Read More - ARCAracing.com - Newswww.arcaracing.com/news.php?contentid=10537 - CachedMar 8, 2011 – The Menards 200 will feature ARCA Racing Series drivers racing for 200 laps on Toledo Speedway's challenging half-mile paved oval. ...

One Eighty Primary on Malsam's Entry for Daytona | TheHotLap.comwww.thehotlap.com/.../one-eighty-primary-on-malsams-entry-for-d... - CachedFeb 15, 2011 – That session will feature several drivers from the NCWTS and will be held from 4 :00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. EST. Follow Tayler…

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję, przydało się.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  petrolhead: "elite" jak najbardziej, ale rajd to nie "race".
1 min
  -> wszystko w pospiechu, na dodatek z telefonu. :-) Szybko sie zorientowalem i zamiescilem druga odpowiedz, ktorej juz nie widziales i dlatego Twoj komentarz jest zamieszczony juz w niewlasciwym okienku. ;-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
top contenders


Explanation:
the rally's top contenders will include ...

na przykład

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   6 min (2011-07-13 10:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the leading contenders ....

"Other leading National contenders include What A Friend, who is owned by Manchester United manager Sir Alex Ferguson and his friend Ged Mason."
http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport2/hi/other_sports/horse_racing/94...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2011-07-13 12:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"That means he will likely lead the many of the rally’s top contenders into the treacherous sand dunes."
http://www.race-dezert.com/home/jonah-street-wins-stage-9-da...

"The Caltex rally top contenders are treble-chasing national champion Charlie Lubega (Mitsubishi Evo4) and Caltex sponsored Moses Lumala ..."
allafrica.com/stories/200201280615.html




petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petkovw
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search