czynnik oddechowy

English translation: breathing gas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:czynnik oddechowy
English translation:breathing gas
Entered by: Anna Biernacka-Wierzbicka

09:18 Jul 6, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Polish term or phrase: czynnik oddechowy
Płetwonurkowanie polega na przebywaniu pod wodą przy wykorzystaniu odpowiedniego sprzętu dozującego czynnik oddechowy lub z zatrzymanym powietrzem. Pod wodę schodzi się w celach rekreacyjnych, sportowych, naukowych, technicznych, użytkowych, ratunkowych, militarnych i innych, np. zawarcia ślubu. Najbardziej popularne jest nurkowanie rekreacyjne z możliwością oddychania powietrzem dostarczanym wężami z niezależnych aparatów nurkowych (swobodne).
Anna Biernacka-Wierzbicka
breathing gas
Explanation:
Once you google the names of specific mixes (e.g. nitrox), you can see that this term is broadly used in the context of diving.
Selected response from:

Jakub Mędrek
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5breathing gas
Jakub Mędrek
3respiratory gas
Bartosz Piechaczek


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
respiratory gas


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Bartosz Piechaczek
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jakub Mędrek: The term makes sense, but is more commonly used in medical context than in diving.
1 day 13 hrs

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
breathing gas


Explanation:
Once you google the names of specific mixes (e.g. nitrox), you can see that this term is broadly used in the context of diving.

Jakub Mędrek
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dzięki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search