odbicie z nóg

English translation: two-leg take-off/jump

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:odbicie z nóg
English translation:two-leg take-off/jump
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

12:19 May 31, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Polish term or phrase: odbicie z nóg
Odbicie z nóg poprzedzał zamach ramionami. Po przerzucie w tył zawodnicy wykonywali odbicie w górę i lądowanie w postawie. Zadania ruchowe były realizowane z zachowaniem warunków treningowych, na planszy gimnastycznej firmy „Ges” w sali gimnastycznej AWF w Krakowie.
Anna Biernacka-Wierzbicka
two-leg take-off/jump
Explanation:
Propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-05-31 14:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A two-arm swing followed by a two-leg take-off.
A two-leg take-off preceded by a swing of the/both arms.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-05-31 14:32:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Form run simulation (blindfolded example) Fig. 4 Lateral hop and stabilization drill two-leg take-off Fig. 9
https://books.google.com/books?id=3wZIQlI6fhAC&pg=PA491&lpg=...
ccccccccccccccccccccccc
Jump- two leg take-off and landing.
http://www.strengthcoach.com/public/1290.cfm
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Training for this technique involves backward flops from a standing two-leg take-off. Jump and turn from a 3-5 stride approach landing on both feet.
http://www.serpentine.org.uk/pages/advice_frank45.html
ccccccccccccccc

Jump—two leg take-off and landing. Hop—single leg take-off landing on the same foot. Bound—single leg take-off landing on the opposite foot
http://www.catalystathletics.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-9...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Two-leg take off, followed by a two-leg landing. Hops. Single-leg take off, followed by a single-leg landing on the same side. Tuck-jumps Double-leg jump
http://www98.griffith.edu.au/dspace/bitstream/handle/10072/2...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Thus the fundamental pattern of movement for a snatch or clean pull and a vertical jump with a two-leg take-off are quite similar.
http://www.sweatpit.com/forum/ubbthreads.php?ubb=move_pull

Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2two-leg take-off/jump
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +2spring/springing from feet
geopiet


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spring/springing from feet


Explanation:
spring from feet and execute a half turn forward - https://goo.gl/uW1PRQ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-05-31 13:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a double kick the contestant may stand or run, spring from both feet and kick the pan with both feet. - https://goo.gl/oqRplN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-05-31 13:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

więcej przykładów - https://goo.gl/d0jLgi

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
2 hrs

agree  Jacek Konopka
6 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
two-leg take-off/jump


Explanation:
Propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-05-31 14:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A two-arm swing followed by a two-leg take-off.
A two-leg take-off preceded by a swing of the/both arms.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-05-31 14:32:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Form run simulation (blindfolded example) Fig. 4 Lateral hop and stabilization drill two-leg take-off Fig. 9
https://books.google.com/books?id=3wZIQlI6fhAC&pg=PA491&lpg=...
ccccccccccccccccccccccc
Jump- two leg take-off and landing.
http://www.strengthcoach.com/public/1290.cfm
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Training for this technique involves backward flops from a standing two-leg take-off. Jump and turn from a 3-5 stride approach landing on both feet.
http://www.serpentine.org.uk/pages/advice_frank45.html
ccccccccccccccc

Jump—two leg take-off and landing. Hop—single leg take-off landing on the same foot. Bound—single leg take-off landing on the opposite foot
http://www.catalystathletics.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-9...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Two-leg take off, followed by a two-leg landing. Hops. Single-leg take off, followed by a single-leg landing on the same side. Tuck-jumps Double-leg jump
http://www98.griffith.edu.au/dspace/bitstream/handle/10072/2...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Thus the fundamental pattern of movement for a snatch or clean pull and a vertical jump with a two-leg take-off are quite similar.
http://www.sweatpit.com/forum/ubbthreads.php?ubb=move_pull



Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Yes. Or two-legged
3 hrs
  -> Yep, up and away. Thanks, Michał.

agree  Jacek Konopka
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jacek. I am hopping with joy.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search