praca z ciałem

English translation: working on the body

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:praca z ciałem
English translation:working on the body
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

18:45 Sep 9, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Polish term or phrase: praca z ciałem
Wyrażenie pojawia się w zdaniu:
Odnalazłam swoją drogę - jest nią praca z ciałem.

Zdanie jest umieszczone na stronie internetowej nauczyciela jogi.

Moja propozycja tłumaczenia (mam sporo wątpliwości)
I have found my way - it is work with your body.
karolinakk
Poland
working on the body
Explanation:
Finding my path: working on the body
Finding my path by working on my body
Working on my body - a gateway to personal change


The body is the project on which one works. This is a completely different nuance.

ccccc

Whether you are new to yoga, or just need a refresher, our Beginner's Yoga ... provide different approaches to working on the body and mind through Yoga.
http://www.yogarockstudios.com/classes--rates.html

cccccccccccccccc

In Eastern philosophy, the answer to healing the physical body is not only about working on the body. Often the pain we feel is rooted much deeper in the mental..

http://www.thehiddenyogastudio.com/teachers/

cccccccccccccc

Her emphasis is on a traditional gentle style of yoga, aimed at realeasing stress through working on the body, mind, breath and awareness, leading to
http://www.transformationalhathayoga.com/about-us/4552521205

ccccccccccccc

The following list includes a number of important benefits to integrating yoga ... your body, and so working on the body level provides a new doorway to change
https://books.google.com/books?id=lXaYBgAAQBAJ&pg=PA48&lpg=P...

ccccccccccccccccccccc

- While any type of yoga can bring health benefits, yoga therapy ... yoga is an inherently holistic approach, simultaneously working on the body, ...
http://www.yogajournal.com/article/teach/an-introduction-to-...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4working on the body
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4body workout
Teresa Pelka
2bodywork
geopiet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working on the body


Explanation:
Finding my path: working on the body
Finding my path by working on my body
Working on my body - a gateway to personal change


The body is the project on which one works. This is a completely different nuance.

ccccc

Whether you are new to yoga, or just need a refresher, our Beginner's Yoga ... provide different approaches to working on the body and mind through Yoga.
http://www.yogarockstudios.com/classes--rates.html

cccccccccccccccc

In Eastern philosophy, the answer to healing the physical body is not only about working on the body. Often the pain we feel is rooted much deeper in the mental..

http://www.thehiddenyogastudio.com/teachers/

cccccccccccccc

Her emphasis is on a traditional gentle style of yoga, aimed at realeasing stress through working on the body, mind, breath and awareness, leading to
http://www.transformationalhathayoga.com/about-us/4552521205

ccccccccccccc

The following list includes a number of important benefits to integrating yoga ... your body, and so working on the body level provides a new doorway to change
https://books.google.com/books?id=lXaYBgAAQBAJ&pg=PA48&lpg=P...

ccccccccccccccccccccc

- While any type of yoga can bring health benefits, yoga therapy ... yoga is an inherently holistic approach, simultaneously working on the body, ...
http://www.yogajournal.com/article/teach/an-introduction-to-...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thank you for help.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bodywork


Explanation:
Some of the best known forms of non-touch bodywork methods include: reiki, yoga, pranayama, as well as other non-touch methods: breathwork respiration techniques, therapeutic touch, Bates method for sight training, qigong, and t'ai chi. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bodywork_(alternative_medicine...

--------

This is a practice that you can do with your partner or anyone who you'd like to share bodywork techniques with. Learn to massage the body from head to toe, and how to take care of yourself in the process. You'll get as much as you give. - https://yogainternational.com/article/view/thai-yoga-bodywor...

---------

Craft wellness your way with yoga bodywork therapy - https://www.youtube.com/user/lotusbooty

--------

Learn yoga bodywork with Leela at weekly all levels yoga classes at the Ayurveda Health Retreat in Alachua FL - http://www.yogabodywork.org/tuesday-night-yoga-classes-alach...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 62
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
body workout


Explanation:
Google 9,700,000 results
https://www.google.ie/?client=firefox-b#q="body workout"&gws...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2016-09-11 07:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specifically for body yoga workout,

https://www.google.ie/?client=firefox-b#q="body workout" yog...

Teresa Pelka
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search