osiągnąć korzystny wynik sportowy

English translation: achieve a positive result in the match/game

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:osiągnąć korzystny wynik sportowy w meczu/zawodach
English translation:achieve a positive result in the match/game
Entered by: mike23

05:00 Dec 1, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Polish term or phrase: osiągnąć korzystny wynik sportowy
proszę o całe wyrażenie: achieve ....
W rozgrywkach piłkarskich
udzielił obietnicy korzyści majątkowej XYZ jako zawodnikowi klubu sportowego XYZ
a następnie wręczył korzyść majątkową w kwocie nie mniejszej niż 10.000 złotych,
w zamian za nieuczciwe zachowania zawodników druzyny XYZ
podczas rozegranego.............. meczu pomiedzy .............
mogące mieć wpływ na wynik tych zawodów sportowych,
polegające na niepodejmowaniu sportowej rywalizacji podczas lego meczu przez zawodników druzyny XYZ
i zapewnienia zwycięstwa klubowi XYZ
a tym samym korzystnego wyniku sportowego dla tego klubu w tym meczu i w sezonie .................
którą to korzyść zawodnik XYZ zwrócił trenerowi XYZ
mimo osiągnięcia przez druzynę XYZ korzystnego wyniku sportowego
Jahny
achieve a positive result in the match/game
Explanation:
achieve a positive result in the match/game

Taki zwrot podpowiada mi mój kolega z UK

https://www.google.pl/search?source=hp&ei=WeAjWq2XIImtsAfGqo...
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1achieve a favourable sporting outcome
Grzegorz Mysiński
4get a good result
petrolhead
2achieve a positive result in the match/game
mike23
Summary of reference entries provided
zapewnienie osiągnięcia korzystnego wyniku sportowego dla tego klubu
geopiet

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
achieve a favourable sporting outcome


Explanation:
Propozycja - składanka, z kontekstów frazy ''match fixing''.

..Hill's data suggests that corrupted players tend to underperform to achieve the desired outcome and that match fixers pay some money to the players in advance...


Criminal charges of match-fixing - formally called ''unlawful influence of sporting event results'' - carry a maximum penalty of 10 years in ...

Example sentence(s):
  • Most contentious, however, is evidence from the actual sporting outcomes themselves and whether these can be used to verify an accusation.
  • here an athlete or team deliberately loses, underperforms or plays in a manner which the athlete or team intends will help obtain a more favourable sports outcome,
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.

neutral  petrolhead: Trochę kalka z poslkiego. W Anglii przede wszsytkim "a result"
5 hrs
  -> Uważam, że w tym oficjalnym kontekście potrzebne jest odpowiednio formalne wyrażenie. Dziękuję.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get a good result


Explanation:
W Anglii tak się przyjęło:

https://www.bbc.co.uk/search?q=we need to get a result&sa_f=...



petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 80

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
achieve a positive result in the match/game


Explanation:
achieve a positive result in the match/game

Taki zwrot podpowiada mi mój kolega z UK

https://www.google.pl/search?source=hp&ei=WeAjWq2XIImtsAfGqo...

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: zapewnienie osiągnięcia korzystnego wyniku sportowego dla tego klubu

Reference information:
Blog Piłkarska Mafia
Najlepsze źródło informacji o korupcji w polskim futbolu!

http://pilkarskamafia.blogspot.com/2012/04/piotr-swies.html

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search