Więcej pary! (jako komenda trenerki fitness)

English translation: Bring the heat on!/ give it to me!/ Get up steam!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Więcej pary! (jako komenda trenerki fitness)
English translation:Bring the heat on!/ give it to me!/ Get up steam!
Entered by: LilBridge

15:19 May 10, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Polish term or phrase: Więcej pary! (jako komenda trenerki fitness)
Tłumaczę opis filmu reklamowego żelazka. Więc ta komenda "więcej pary" musi korespondować z wydmuchem faktycznej pary z żelazka, bo wygląda to pokrótce tak:
"Ujęcie otwierające: Przez szeroko otwarte okna obserwujemy zajęcia fitness prowadzone w sali na parterze budynku. Słyszymy wydawane przez trenerkę komendy: w przód, w tył, lewo, prawo, więcej pary!
Kamera płynnym ruchem panoramuje do góry i, gdy zagląda przez okno mieszkania piętro wyżej, zauważamy młodą kobietę, która prasuje ubrania, poruszając żelazkiem zgodnie z komendami dobiegającymi z sali fitness. (...) Widzimy jak kobieta entuzjastycznie kontynuuje prasowanie połączone z fitnessem, na wykrzyczane przez trenerkę hasło „WIĘCEJ PARY!”, bohaterka w lekkim podskoku unosi żelazko w górę i strzela z niego parą."

Nie bardzo wiem, jak to połączyć, bo "more steam" raczej w grę nie wchodzi...
LilBridge
Poland
Bring the heat on!
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-05-10 15:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: TURN UP THE HEAT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-05-10 15:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

turn up the heat
1. To pressure someone to do something. We need to turn up the heat on those guys so that they finally pay their debt to us.
2. To start to do something with more determination or intensity. Wow, they really turned up the heat on their opponents in the second half.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-05-10 15:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Turn Up The Heat: Unlock the Fat-Burning Power of ... - Amazon.com
Amazon.com › Turn-Up-Heat-Fat-Burni...
turn up the heat from www.amazon.com
The Body Reset Diet: Power Your Metabolism, Blast Fat, and Shed…. ... Dr. Philip Goglia is the founder of G Systems

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-05-10 15:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Turn Up The Heat and Intensify Your Workout - Raleigh Living Local
fittrianglemom.com › turn-up-the-heat-a...
Jul 25, 2017 · The answer is simple; you have to Turn up the Heat at Heat Studios, the new fitness studio on Glenwood Ave in Raleigh. The studio is located in the old Pine State ...
IMAGES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-05-10 15:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Turn up the heat at the gym - PheroTalk
www.pheromonetalk.com › turn-up-heat...
Dec 31, 2008 · Nominated 0 Times in 0 Posts. TOTW/F/M Award(s): 0. Reputation: 86. Lioness77 will become famous soon enough. Thumbs up Turn up the heat at the gym

Workout clothes for women Turn Up the Heat-181 - Monsta Clothing
https://monstaclothing.com › product › t...
Ladies training shorts for the women who like to feel sexy during a hard working out at the gym. The “Turn Up the Heat” artwork across the top right booty cheek. While “Monsta ...
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Tak w końcu poszło. Serdecznie przepraszam za opieszałość punktową i dziękuję za wszystkie sugestie! Pozwolę sobie wprowadzić je do glosariusza :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bring the heat on!
Dariusz Saczuk
3Get up steam!
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2give it to me! (now!)
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bring the heat on!


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-05-10 15:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: TURN UP THE HEAT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-05-10 15:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

turn up the heat
1. To pressure someone to do something. We need to turn up the heat on those guys so that they finally pay their debt to us.
2. To start to do something with more determination or intensity. Wow, they really turned up the heat on their opponents in the second half.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-05-10 15:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Turn Up The Heat: Unlock the Fat-Burning Power of ... - Amazon.com
Amazon.com › Turn-Up-Heat-Fat-Burni...
turn up the heat from www.amazon.com
The Body Reset Diet: Power Your Metabolism, Blast Fat, and Shed…. ... Dr. Philip Goglia is the founder of G Systems

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-05-10 15:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Turn Up The Heat and Intensify Your Workout - Raleigh Living Local
fittrianglemom.com › turn-up-the-heat-a...
Jul 25, 2017 · The answer is simple; you have to Turn up the Heat at Heat Studios, the new fitness studio on Glenwood Ave in Raleigh. The studio is located in the old Pine State ...
IMAGES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-05-10 15:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Turn up the heat at the gym - PheroTalk
www.pheromonetalk.com › turn-up-heat...
Dec 31, 2008 · Nominated 0 Times in 0 Posts. TOTW/F/M Award(s): 0. Reputation: 86. Lioness77 will become famous soon enough. Thumbs up Turn up the heat at the gym

Workout clothes for women Turn Up the Heat-181 - Monsta Clothing
https://monstaclothing.com › product › t...
Ladies training shorts for the women who like to feel sexy during a hard working out at the gym. The “Turn Up the Heat” artwork across the top right booty cheek. While “Monsta ...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Tak w końcu poszło. Serdecznie przepraszam za opieszałość punktową i dziękuję za wszystkie sugestie! Pozwolę sobie wprowadzić je do glosariusza :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: Nice :)
22 mins
  -> ;-). Thanks, Rafal.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
give it to me! (now!)


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 58

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Get up steam!


Explanation:
2. To work or prepare to work hard; to draw upon reserves of energy, strength, resolve, etc., for a difficulty or challenge
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/get up steam

Prepare to work hard, summon up energy.
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/get-up-steam



Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search