gryźć trawę

English translation: dig deep

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:gryźć trawę
English translation:dig deep
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

09:21 Jun 26, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / piłka nożna
Polish term or phrase: gryźć trawę
GRYŹĆ TRAWĘ
Po meczu Chorwacja–Irlandia jeden z komentatorów w uniesieniu powiedział o zwycięskiej drużynie, że ta „gryzie wręcz trawę”
Zwrot ten jest bowiem używany w języku sportowym w odniesieniu do piłkarzy i oznacza «grać z ogromnym zaangażowaniem, pasją i poświęceniem».

Przed każdym meczem naszej reprezentacji narodowej w piłce nożnej słyszymy te same zapewnienia zawodników: - będziemy gryźć trawę.
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
dig deep
Explanation:
Jedna z możliwości

dig deep
to exert oneself mentally or physically.
I was so exhausted when overtime started that I really had to dig deep to keep playing.
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/dig deep

==============
try until you fall over


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-06-26 09:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenger wants the players to dig deep
He wants the players to dig deep and respond. Nobody wants to see his demise like a boxer in the ring, with someone having to throw the towel in. Maybe he'll surprise us tonight and I’m one who hopes he does that.
https://www.bbc.com/sport/live/football/42906558/page/7
Selected response from:

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4dig deep
Robert Foltyn
4 +2get one's butt/nose dirty, play one's butt of, run until one drops, chase every ball,
Dariusz Saczuk
3 +2leave nothing out on the pitch (field)//leave it all on the field
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +2play their hearts out
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4Die hard
Rafal Piotrowski
2to bite the grass
geopiet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dig deep


Explanation:
Jedna z możliwości

dig deep
to exert oneself mentally or physically.
I was so exhausted when overtime started that I really had to dig deep to keep playing.
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/dig deep

==============
try until you fall over


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-06-26 09:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenger wants the players to dig deep
He wants the players to dig deep and respond. Nobody wants to see his demise like a boxer in the ring, with someone having to throw the towel in. Maybe he'll surprise us tonight and I’m one who hopes he does that.
https://www.bbc.com/sport/live/football/42906558/page/7

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
dziękuję!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Pozdrawiam serdecznie.
30 mins

agree  mike23
1 hr

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
2 hrs

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
1 day 6 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
play their hearts out


Explanation:
play (one's) heart out
To exhibit maximum effort and enthusiasm while playing something, such as a sport, game, or instrument

https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/play their hearts out

cccccc
When we hit the court the team plays their hearts out all night long and we stun them without Martin, our floor leader who had been hurt back in the All-Star..
https://books.google.com/books?id=OzZgPEseaTsC&pg=PA109&lpg=...
ccccccccccccccccccc

The team plays their hearts out every game. It's so obvious when we play bigger teams like Syracuse that we absolutely must have a couple of "big" players.
http://archive.jsonline.com/sports/goldeneagles/82438092.htm...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Example sentence(s):
  • Even though I played my heart out and scored two goals, we still lost the playoff game.
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
18 mins
  -> Dziękuję Dariuszu. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

agree  mike23: Great idiomatic expressions, Frank. Take care, mate.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Michał. Yes, it manages to insert the grass, the pitch into the expression.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leave nothing out on the pitch (field)//leave it all on the field


Explanation:
They have a saying in sports to “leave it all on the field.” It means: Hold nothing back, put it all on the line.
http://paidtoexist.com/leave-it-all-on-the-field/
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Leave nothing out on the pitch", means give everything you have to the game. Never come off the field feeling you could have played harder. " Leave it out on the pitch" means you are rivals in the game, but friends off the field
https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/334273/is-it-goo...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

leave it all out there

(sports) To strive to the limits of one's capacity; to give one's all when playing a game.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/leave_it_all_out_there

ccccc
Commentators, mostly on ITV, were urging teams to give it their all and “leave nothing out on the pitch” but they would be more likely to win if .
https://www.independent.co.uk/arts-entertainment/what-are-th...

cccccccc
Win or lose, leave nothing out on the pitch just give your all.
http://www.youthfootballscotland.co.uk/east-region/itemlist/...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

I,probably like most Down fans would be expecting at the very least that we give everything, leave nothing out on the pitch and never give up.
http://hoganstand.com/county/down/forum/details/82744?PageNu...

ccc
Malvern won 31-37, but we left nothing out on the pitch at the end of the game, nor indeed did Malvern.
http://www.kenilworthrugby.co.uk/table/news/Page-5.html

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Dariusz. I apologize for the double answer, but sometimes two answers offer different perspectives.

agree  mike23
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję Michale. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
get one's butt/nose dirty, play one's butt of, run until one drops, chase every ball,


Explanation:
be ready to sacrifice one's firstborn, take no prisoners, pull out all the stops, fight tooth and claw


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-26 10:28:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*play one's butt OFF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-26 10:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let the real world juniors begin - Montreal Gazette
Montreal Gazette › sports › soccer › story
The Americans had to mount some kind of response, and did in the second, when they got their noses dirty, played a chippier style and, aided and abetted by a ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-26 10:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lightning strikes, ends Kings Park soccer's streak - TBR News Media
TBR News Media › Sports
Oct 14, 2015 · “We're playing very shorthanded — we're down three starters, and they still played their butts off,” Kings Park head ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-26 10:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Live from Emirates Stadium: Arsenal Prepare to Host Dortmund on Special ...
Bleacher Report › articles
At the back end of last season, Arsenal fought tooth and claw to qualify for the Champions League. Their prize was occasions ...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Widać, że sam kopałeś piłkę.
10 mins
  -> Yes, I played some serious pick up soccer. ;-)

agree  mike23: Super idiomy.
58 mins
  -> ;-). Dziękuję, Mike.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to bite the grass


Explanation:
Zwrot ten jest bowiem używany w języku sportowym w odniesieniu do piłkarzy i oznacza «grać z ogromnym zaangażowaniem, pasją i poświęceniem». W języku niemieckim funkcjonuje sformułowanie ‘ins Gras beißen’ (dosłownie ‘gryźć trawę’), odpowiadające pol. ‘gryźć ziemię’, w języku angielskim jednak – nie w starannej angielszczyźnie, tylko w języku potocznym i specjalistycznym – używane bywa połączenie ‘to bite the grass’ w takim samym kontekście, co polskie sportowe ‘gryźć trawę’. - https://www.facebook.com/jezykojczysty/posts/252408831525911

--------

 Collocation and idiom

bite the dust | ins Gras beißen (but: *bite the grass | *in den Staub beißen) - http://www.lagrammar.net/monographs/1999/slides/pdf/part1.pd... -page 39

-----

Expect SA players to bite the grass at SW19 - https://www.iol.co.za/sport/tennis/expect-sa-players-to-bite...

--------

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 58

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Die hard


Explanation:
Another option 🙂

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search