powołać do reprezentacji (piłka nożna)

English translation: call up for the national team

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:powołać do reprezentacji (piłka nożna)
English translation:call up for the national team
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

14:03 Sep 27, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
Polish term or phrase: powołać do reprezentacji (piłka nożna)
Moja propozycja to "appoint to/enlist in the national football team", ale nie jestem przekonana...jakieś inne sugestie?"
Kasia Tanska
Poland
call up for the national team
Explanation:
Nobody ever called me up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-09-27 14:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recent call-ups
The following players have been called up for the national team in the last 12 months.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Poland_national_football_team
ccc
- Ashley Hatch has received her second international call-up for the national team. The reigning NWSL Rookie of the Year featured in January
https://lastwordonsoccer.com/2018/03/21/jill-ellis-releases-...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Elvis Thomas (born July 27, 1972) is a former Canadian soccer player. He spent the majority of ... a total of three times. He holds the distinction of being first CPSL player to be called up for the national team, while playing in the league
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elvis_Thomas
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Obviously every time you get called up for the national team, it's a big honor,” said U-17 Head Coach Chris Little. “They're playing some quality
https://www.soundersfc.com/post/2018/08/01/alfonso-ocampo-ch...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2call up for the national team
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 +1earn one's cap
Dariusz Saczuk
3 +1select/be selected for the national squad/team
mike23


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
call up for the national team


Explanation:
Nobody ever called me up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-09-27 14:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recent call-ups
The following players have been called up for the national team in the last 12 months.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Poland_national_football_team
ccc
- Ashley Hatch has received her second international call-up for the national team. The reigning NWSL Rookie of the Year featured in January
https://lastwordonsoccer.com/2018/03/21/jill-ellis-releases-...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Elvis Thomas (born July 27, 1972) is a former Canadian soccer player. He spent the majority of ... a total of three times. He holds the distinction of being first CPSL player to be called up for the national team, while playing in the league
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elvis_Thomas
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Obviously every time you get called up for the national team, it's a big honor,” said U-17 Head Coach Chris Little. “They're playing some quality
https://www.soundersfc.com/post/2018/08/01/alfonso-ocampo-ch...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 85
Notes to answerer
Asker: Most helpful, thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Dariuszu. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

agree  mike23
18 hrs
  -> I barely made the backyard team, and I was the one who brought the ball. Thanks for selecting me.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
earn one's cap


Explanation:
Another widely used suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-09-27 21:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tommy Steel - Wikiwand
www.wikiwand.com › Tommy_Steel
Tommy Steel was an American soccer goalkeeper who earned one cap with the U.S. national team in 1925. He also spent five seasons ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-09-27 21:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cap (sport) - Wikipedia
https://en.m.wikipedia.org › wiki › Cap_(...
"soccer" "caps" from en.m.wikipedia.org
In sport, a cap is a metaphorical term for a player's appearance in a game at international level. The term dates from the practice in the United Kingdom of awarding a cap to every player in an international match of association football.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-09-27 21:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6 ways to sound smart when watching World Cup soccer | For The Win
https://ftw.usatoday.com › world...
Jun 9, 2014 · Egypt's Ahmed Hassan has the most caps of any international soccer player in history with 184.
What Does 100 Caps

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Or one can your the verb form "to be, has been capped."
1 hr
  -> Yup. Kind thanks, Frank. Your suggestion is more precise. I posted mine just as an alternative.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
select/be selected for the national squad/team


Explanation:
to be selected for the national squad/team



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-09-28 08:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scotland's selectors have named a preliminary squad for the World Twenty20 in England in June. The squad consists of the 25 players who were previously selected for the national squad with the addition of Matthew Parker and Stuart Chalmers. The final squad of 15 will be announced on May 5.
http://www.espn.co.uk/cricket/story/_/id/22819993/scotland-n...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-09-28 09:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chris was selected for the national squad and played in all of the matches in the international programme, including the game against Scotland at Wembley in April 2008.
https://ksfa.org.uk/news-events/chris-smalling-fulham-ben-gr...

mike23
Poland
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: That's right, coach!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Frank. You definitely deserve more than being a ballboy.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search