krew, pot i ... uśmiech

English translation: blood, sweat .. and joy

11:03 Nov 7, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Polish term or phrase: krew, pot i ... uśmiech
Pytanie spoza mojej standardowej dziedziny. Mamy wyrażenie "krew, pot i łzy", które jest powszechnie kojarzone w mowie w języku polskim. Prawdopodobnie bierze się ono ze słów "blood, toil, tears and sweat" użytego w mowie Churchilla. A ja chciałbym wiedzieć, czy na określenie trudnej przeprawy ("wyrypy") terenowej (rower górski), która na koniec daje uczestnikom wiele radości możemy ukuć takie hasło jak "blood, sweat and... a smile", a w szczególności, czy osoby angielskojęzyczne załapią nawiązanie do wspomnianej mowy premiera Wielkiej Brytanii.
Adrian Liszewski
Poland
English translation:blood, sweat .. and joy
Explanation:
Sweat, blood, and tears of joy ..

--

Done with my undergraduate degree. Three years of tears, sweat, blood and joy.

----

Lots of sweat, some blood, tears (of joy!) and cake!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-07 12:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INSIDE LINE- 24 Hours of Blood, Sweat, Tears and Joy, with William Kellett - https://motorsport.ie/2018/09/11/inside-line-24-hours-of-blo...

--

The final whistle sounds and Verde win, nine-and-a-half to five. I jump the barrier to capture the blood, sweat, tears and joy of the gladiators. -https://www.independent.ie/life/the-most-dangerous-sport-on-...

-----

San Francisco Bay Area Sports Photographer 📷 Capturing your blood, sweat, and joy on race day! - https://www.instagram.com/justinluau/?hl=en
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3blood, sweat .. and joy
geopiet
3bloody, sweaty but happy//after blood and sweat - a smile// reward for blood and sweat - a smile
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blood, sweat .. and joy


Explanation:
Sweat, blood, and tears of joy ..

--

Done with my undergraduate degree. Three years of tears, sweat, blood and joy.

----

Lots of sweat, some blood, tears (of joy!) and cake!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-07 12:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INSIDE LINE- 24 Hours of Blood, Sweat, Tears and Joy, with William Kellett - https://motorsport.ie/2018/09/11/inside-line-24-hours-of-blo...

--

The final whistle sounds and Verde win, nine-and-a-half to five. I jump the barrier to capture the blood, sweat, tears and joy of the gladiators. -https://www.independent.ie/life/the-most-dangerous-sport-on-...

-----

San Francisco Bay Area Sports Photographer 📷 Capturing your blood, sweat, and joy on race day! - https://www.instagram.com/justinluau/?hl=en

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: IMO tutaj dosłownie będzie lepiej. ;-)
31 mins
  -> dziękuję za uwagę

agree  mike23: Tak brzmi lepiej podpowiada mi kolega z UK.
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  Maciej Bogucki: Też bym powiedział, że brzmi lepiej. Dzięki jednosylabowemu "joy" całe hasło ma dużo lepszy rytm niż z "a smile"
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Bubz: a chyba najczesciej slyszy sie: blood, sweat and tears of joy
11 hrs
  -> dziękuję

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bloody, sweaty but happy//after blood and sweat - a smile// reward for blood and sweat - a smile


Explanation:
Propozycje.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 85




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search