Czapsy

English translation: chaps

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Czapsy
English translation:chaps
Entered by: ankos

11:26 Mar 15, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / horseriding
Polish term or phrase: Czapsy
Jest to rodzaj ochraniaczy na buty do jazdy konnej
ankos
chaps
Explanation:
może się mylę, ale istnieje zaskakująca zbieżność fonetyczna....

http://www.qualitysealproducts.com/horsch.htm
Horse riding chaps, half model, made of suede leather,
with ykk zips.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-03-15 11:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tutaj dużo:
http://www.dragonflysaddlery.co.uk/itemlist.asp?hr=Rider&cat...
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Dzięki :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chaps
petrolhead
4chaps
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chaps


Explanation:
from experience

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 80

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chaps


Explanation:
może się mylę, ale istnieje zaskakująca zbieżność fonetyczna....

http://www.qualitysealproducts.com/horsch.htm
Horse riding chaps, half model, made of suede leather,
with ykk zips.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-03-15 11:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tutaj dużo:
http://www.dragonflysaddlery.co.uk/itemlist.asp?hr=Rider&cat...

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dzięki :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search