uwzględnić

English translation: take into account

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:uwzględnić
English translation:take into account
Entered by: literary

14:43 Oct 25, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Surveying
Polish term or phrase: uwzględnić
uwzględnienie uwag recenzenta (czyli wprowadzenie pewnych poprawek według jego zaleceń)
literary
take into account/ consider
Explanation:
I hope you like it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2013-10-25 15:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uwzględnienie uwag recenzenta (czyli wprowadzenie pewnych poprawek według jego zaleceń).
The reviewer's comments were taken into accound by making certain corrections based on the reviewer's recommendations.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
ja napisałem "implement"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2X's remarks were taken into consideration
LilianNekipelov
3 +2take into account/ consider
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3respect
Joanna Modzelewska-Jankowiak


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take into account/ consider


Explanation:
I hope you like it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2013-10-25 15:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uwzględnienie uwag recenzenta (czyli wprowadzenie pewnych poprawek według jego zaleceń).
The reviewer's comments were taken into accound by making certain corrections based on the reviewer's recommendations.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 325
Grading comment
ja napisałem "implement"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Szymenderski: Yes, I'd say 'account for'
1 hr
  -> A very good idea, especially in active voice: I have accounted for the reviewer's comments by making certain corrections recommended by the reviewer. Thanks.

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję bardzo.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
respect


Explanation:
Może tak?

Joanna Modzelewska-Jankowiak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
X's remarks were taken into consideration


Explanation:
Another option.


LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
1 hr

agree  Dorota Madrzyk
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search