występować

English translation: appear

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:występować
English translation:appear
Entered by: literary

18:38 Mar 30, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Surveying
Polish term or phrase: występować
Dwie funkcje występują w tym problemie

konkretne funkcje, występują tam zawsze, problem też jest znany

lepiej gugluje "occur" niż "are present", ale "occur" to chyba "zdarzają się"
literary
appear
Explanation:
My preference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2015-03-30 18:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if the functions are generated within the treatise, then ARISE is also used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2015-03-31 02:16:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ln function appears in many thermodynamics problems, such as
http://www.grc.nasa.gov/WWW/k-12/rocket/function.html
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Coulomb functions appear in many problems of theoretical atomic physics.
http://link.aps.org/doi/10.1103/PhysRevA.58.336
cccccccccccccccccccccccccc

The spherical Hankel functions appear in problems involving spherical wave .
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bessel_function
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Iterated functions appear in various fields such as fractal theory, computer science ..
http://www.genetic-programming.org/hc2010/3-Schmidt-Iterated...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Exponential and trigonometric functions appear as the solutions of linear differential ...http://www.kayelaby.npl.co.uk/units_and_fundamental_constant...

cccccccccc

these functions appear in the formulation of our Riemann-Hilbert problem.
http://arxiv.org/pdf/math/0310204
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
makes sense
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1appear
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 +1there are...
Maciej Spiewak


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there are...


Explanation:
There are (the) two functions in that problem...

Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes, definitely.
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appear


Explanation:
My preference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2015-03-30 18:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if the functions are generated within the treatise, then ARISE is also used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2015-03-31 02:16:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ln function appears in many thermodynamics problems, such as
http://www.grc.nasa.gov/WWW/k-12/rocket/function.html
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Coulomb functions appear in many problems of theoretical atomic physics.
http://link.aps.org/doi/10.1103/PhysRevA.58.336
cccccccccccccccccccccccccc

The spherical Hankel functions appear in problems involving spherical wave .
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bessel_function
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Iterated functions appear in various fields such as fractal theory, computer science ..
http://www.genetic-programming.org/hc2010/3-Schmidt-Iterated...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Exponential and trigonometric functions appear as the solutions of linear differential ...http://www.kayelaby.npl.co.uk/units_and_fundamental_constant...

cccccccccc

these functions appear in the formulation of our Riemann-Hilbert problem.
http://arxiv.org/pdf/math/0310204

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 337
Grading comment
makes sense

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes, but the original is horrible.
14 hrs
  -> We can do better in translation. Thank you, Lilian.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search