jawne rozwiązanie

English translation: explicit solution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:jawne rozwiązanie
English translation:explicit solution
Entered by: literary

17:13 Apr 2, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Surveying
Polish term or phrase: jawne rozwiązanie
estymatory są jawnymi rozwiązaniami układu równań, chociaż uzyskano je iteracyjnie
literary
explicit solution
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   5 min (2015-04-02 17:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Linear Algebra, Geodesy, and GPS - Strona 431 - Wynik z Google Books
https://books.google.pl/books?isbn=0961408863 - Tłumaczenie strony
Gilbert Strang, ‎Kai Borre - 1997 - ‎Technology & Engineering
13. PROBLEMS. WITH. EXPLICIT. SOLUTIONS. 1. 3.1. Free. Stationing. as. a. Similarity. Transformation. Any free stationing can be perceived and calculated as ...
Algebraic Geodesy and Geoinformatics
https://books.google.pl/books?isbn=3642121241 - Tłumaczenie strony
Joseph L. Awange, ‎Erik W. Grafarend, ‎Béla Paláncz - 2010 - ‎Science
Journal of GPS Solutions 4: 20–32 Awange JL, Grafarend EW (2002d) Nonlinear ... Explicit solution of the overdetermined threedimensional resection problem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   7 min (2015-04-02 17:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Earlier a solution of the gravimetric free scalar boundary value (BV) problem was ... (It can be noted however that Brovar did not derive the explicit solution for his ...

https://books.google.pl/books?id=duS7L5hJZYQC&pg=PA158&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Jacek Konopka
Poland
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1explicit solution
Jacek Konopka
5explicit solutions
David Stewart
4specified solutions
x1ansheng (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explicit solution


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   5 min (2015-04-02 17:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Linear Algebra, Geodesy, and GPS - Strona 431 - Wynik z Google Books
https://books.google.pl/books?isbn=0961408863 - Tłumaczenie strony
Gilbert Strang, ‎Kai Borre - 1997 - ‎Technology & Engineering
13. PROBLEMS. WITH. EXPLICIT. SOLUTIONS. 1. 3.1. Free. Stationing. as. a. Similarity. Transformation. Any free stationing can be perceived and calculated as ...
Algebraic Geodesy and Geoinformatics
https://books.google.pl/books?isbn=3642121241 - Tłumaczenie strony
Joseph L. Awange, ‎Erik W. Grafarend, ‎Béla Paláncz - 2010 - ‎Science
Journal of GPS Solutions 4: 20–32 Awange JL, Grafarend EW (2002d) Nonlinear ... Explicit solution of the overdetermined threedimensional resection problem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   7 min (2015-04-02 17:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Earlier a solution of the gravimetric free scalar boundary value (BV) problem was ... (It can be noted however that Brovar did not derive the explicit solution for his ...

https://books.google.pl/books?id=duS7L5hJZYQC&pg=PA158&lpg=P...

Jacek Konopka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
OK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: I explicitly agree.
3 hrs
  -> Thank You, Frank

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specified solutions


Explanation:
When you estimate on a mathematical equation, you give a rough but educated guess (otherwise known as "eyeballing" in fields like engineering, technology and design) as to the possible solution... but that you're open to "wiggle room" or slight variance in your suggestion.

I use the term "educated" to explain this, because doing something "iteratively" is by using a tried-and-true method repeatedly... which comes from experience.

I don't know if this helps, but I hope it does.

x1ansheng (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jacek Konopka: Przyznam, że moja odpowiedź była pisana trochę "na kolanie". Pan to wyjaśnia. Zatem jak tylko potwierdzą się Pana przypuszczenia, natychmiast neutral zamieniam na agree.
23 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
explicit solutions


Explanation:
The context of the sentence requires this translation: estimators are explicit solutions of equations, even if [or, albeit] obtained iteratively

David Stewart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search