Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

wzajemne przemieszczenie

English translation: relative displacement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wzajemne przemieszczenie
English translation:relative displacement
Entered by: literary

15:51 Apr 4, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Surveying
Polish term or phrase: wzajemne przemieszczenie
dwóch punktów

(sztuczne, w symulacji)
chyba chodzi o zbliżenie ich do siebie albo oddalenie od siebie
"mutual displacement" piszą tylko Rosjanie
literary
relative displacement
Explanation:
The answer may depend on the rest of the context.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[mutual] separation [of two points]
David Stewart
3 +1relative displacement
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relative displacement


Explanation:
The answer may depend on the rest of the context.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 337
Grading comment
OK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.: Dziękuję, wzajemnie A.
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję A.G. Życzę Tobie i Twoim bliskim wspaniałych Świąt wielkanocnych.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[mutual] separation [of two points]


Explanation:
The word "mutual" is superfluous with this translation.

David Stewart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search