gwóźdź geodezyjny

English translation: surveying stake

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:gwóźdź geodezyjny
English translation:surveying stake
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

18:36 Sep 21, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying
Polish term or phrase: gwóźdź geodezyjny
Dokument dotyczy pomiarów geodezyjnych budowli hydrotechnicznych z użyciem UAV

(...) Falochron i nabrzeże portu jachtowego: gwóźdź geodezyjny (z lewej) oraz punkty pomiaru współrzędnych (przyłożenia tyczki – z prawej)

Podpis pod zdjęciem, którego nie ma.

Pewnie chodzi o jakiś rodzaj repera, ale jaki?
tabor
Poland
surveying stake
Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-09-21 23:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Survey Stake - Low Profile Survey Marker (Plain)
https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/51jc2ZcZeWL...
https://www.amazon.com/Survey-Marker-Profile-Boundary-Plain/...

cccccccccccccccccccc
For Surveyors who prefer using Rebar as a survey stake, we offer our rebar markers. Each MARK-IT marker is a permanent marker designed
for use where 3/8”, 1/2”, 5/8”, 3/4”, 7/8” or 1” (No. 3,4,5,6,7,8) rebar is used as a survey stake

cccccccc
Survey Spikes 400mm x 12mm Steel Qty 100
https://www.elevatesurvey.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/...
https://www.elevatesurvey.com.au/shop/nails-spikes/survey-sp...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc, Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3surveying stake
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3survey marker, survey pin, survey concrete pin
geopiet


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
survey marker, survey pin, survey concrete pin


Explanation:
Reper gwóźdź z napisem PUNKT POMIAROWY - https://www.geosklep.com/p1151,reper-gwozdz-z-napisem-punkt-...

-----------

Concrete Pins(#CP ITEM STOCKED)

Concrete Pins - 3 inches long with a 1 inch diameter domed head - https://www.tekmet.ca/surveyor.php

---------


geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 42
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję geopiet


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surveying stake


Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-09-21 23:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Survey Stake - Low Profile Survey Marker (Plain)
https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/51jc2ZcZeWL...
https://www.amazon.com/Survey-Marker-Profile-Boundary-Plain/...

cccccccccccccccccccc
For Surveyors who prefer using Rebar as a survey stake, we offer our rebar markers. Each MARK-IT marker is a permanent marker designed
for use where 3/8”, 1/2”, 5/8”, 3/4”, 7/8” or 1” (No. 3,4,5,6,7,8) rebar is used as a survey stake

cccccccc
Survey Spikes 400mm x 12mm Steel Qty 100
https://www.elevatesurvey.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/...
https://www.elevatesurvey.com.au/shop/nails-spikes/survey-sp...


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 337
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc, Frank




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search