system monitoringu wypożyczeń

English translation: a system of monitoring the loans of books and periodicals

02:32 Jan 24, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: system monitoringu wypożyczeń
System MONITORINGU WYPOŻYCZEŃ książek i czasopism z Biblioteki.
domin
Poland
English translation:a system of monitoring the loans of books and periodicals
Explanation:
I take it you wanted this INTO English. There were very few Polish words in here...:)
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a system of monitoring the loans of books and periodicals
Lota
4 -1monitoring system of borrowing books
Ivona McCormick


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a system of monitoring the loans of books and periodicals


Explanation:
I take it you wanted this INTO English. There were very few Polish words in here...:)

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839
Grading comment
:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
monitoring system of borrowing books


Explanation:
monitoring systems of borrowing books

system of monitoring - sounds too awkaward in my opinion, to polonized - if I can used that word.
Loaning generally refers to loaning money - we usually borrow books from a library or lend them to soembody.

Ivona McCormick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: a system of borrowing books? this does not capture the concept. These LOANS, not borrowings are being monitored within the system.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search