spycharka do plantowania terenu

English translation: levelling bulldozer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:spycharka do plantowania terenu
English translation:levelling bulldozer
Entered by: Romuald Pawlikowski

13:21 Jan 25, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: spycharka do plantowania terenu
Prace ekologia-ochrona środowiska. Roboty ziemne związane z wykonaniem wykopów będą prowadzone ręcznie lub przy użyciu nast. sprzętu mechanicznego:
spycharka do plantowania terenu
Magda
levelling bulldozer
Explanation:
levelling - plantowanie
bulldozer - spycharka
Selected response from:

Romuald Pawlikowski
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bulldozer
darotob
4 -1levelling bulldozer
Romuald Pawlikowski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
levelling bulldozer


Explanation:
levelling - plantowanie
bulldozer - spycharka

Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: looks correct but I have yet to come across such word combination
11 hrs
  -> You seem to be right. I have found only one such combination in Google...

3 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bulldozer


Explanation:
IMHO W jezyku polskim ten ktory to napisal mogl uzyc rownie dobrze terminu spycharka. Nie ma spycharek specjalistycznych do plantowania czyli niwelowalowania bo w samej nazwie spycharka zawiera sie jej mozliwosc niwelowania terenu (to maslo maslane). To samo dotyczy bulldozer, ktorego JEDYNYM zadaniem jest wlasnie niwelowanie - plantowanie terenu

darotob
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 488




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search