izba lekarsko-weterynaryjna

English translation: veterinary-medical

01:05 Jan 29, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: izba lekarsko-weterynaryjna
w razie stwierdzenia, ze prowadzenie dzialalnosci stwarza zagrozenie epizootyczne lub epidemiczne, powiatowy lekarz weterynarii nakazuje niezwloczne usuniecie uchybien zawiadamiajac o tym wlasciwa okregowa izbe lekarsko-weterynaryjna
Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
Poland
English translation:veterinary-medical
Explanation:
this will cover your idea. The proper name for such a body probably varies from country to country.

it is ok to change the order. the modifiers are often in a different order in Polish and English.
e.g. ham sandwich
kanapka z szynka
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Veterinary Chamber
leff
4veterinary-medical
Lota
4 -1veterinary clinic
mpalka (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Veterinary Chamber


Explanation:
just guess

może lepsze będzie omówienie bo organizacja służb weterynaryjnych w innych krajach pewnie znacznie różni się od polskiej

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veterinary-medical


Explanation:
this will cover your idea. The proper name for such a body probably varies from country to country.

it is ok to change the order. the modifiers are often in a different order in Polish and English.
e.g. ham sandwich
kanapka z szynka


    Reference: http://aavmc.org/
Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839
Grading comment
dziekuje

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
veterinary clinic


Explanation:
ad from telephone book

mpalka (X)
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kingusia: Izba is a kind of professional organisaton of veterinary surgeons, NOT a clinic
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search