kolektor zbiorczy-grawitacyjny

English translation: gravitational sewer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kolektor zbiorczy-grawitacyjny
English translation:gravitational sewer
Entered by: Ana Hermida

09:37 Feb 22, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: kolektor zbiorczy-grawitacyjny
część oczyszczalni ścieków
Pawel Bartoszewicz
gravitational sewer
Explanation:
Just a guess, by analogy to:

Rainwater is drawn off via the gravitational sewer (DN 300-(600 mm) to the main sewer (DN 2200 mm) and further to two safety (2x5500 m3) reservoirs, lying outside the fenced off area of the power plant.
http://www.google.fr/search?q=cache:bEgJgXtuayMC:www.mzv.cz/...
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wastewater gravitational collector
leff
4 -1gravitational sewer
Jacek Krankowski (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gravitational sewer


Explanation:
Just a guess, by analogy to:

Rainwater is drawn off via the gravitational sewer (DN 300-(600 mm) to the main sewer (DN 2200 mm) and further to two safety (2x5500 m3) reservoirs, lying outside the fenced off area of the power plant.
http://www.google.fr/search?q=cache:bEgJgXtuayMC:www.mzv.cz/...

Jacek Krankowski (X)
PRO pts in pair: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Witold: "Drain" to po prostu kanał. Kolektor to "collecting pipe albo main drain.
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wastewater gravitational collector


Explanation:
OR
waste water...

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search