siec uziemienia

English translation: earthing network

17:57 Feb 22, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: siec uziemienia
Czy to poprostu underground electrical cable network czy cos w tym rodzaju? Na pewno jest to zwiazane z elektryka.
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
English translation:earthing network
Explanation:
Wszystko, co jest w Lingvo 7.0:

ground grid, mesh grid, mesh ground, ground mat, earthing network, ground network

Wybralabym "earthing network", ale to zalezy od kontekstu.

Przyklad:
... Electromagnetic Compatibility Earthing methods Single point Multipoint ***Earthing network structure*** Cables Earthing connections 4. LAN ...
www.globalknowledge.se/files/Kurskatalog2001/Ericsson/LZU10...
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Dzieki Natalie. Earthing network wystepuje najczesciej w Google, wiec chyba przy tym zostane.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5earthed neutral system
Lota
4earthing network
Natalie
3ground system
Brian Goode


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
earthed neutral system


Explanation:
tak podaje Slownik Techniczny z oznaczeniem, ze odnosci sie to do spraw "el." czyli pasuje tutaj.
Ja wolalabym "network" zamiast "system" i mozna "cable" oczywiscie tez dodac.

Zamiast "earthed" also "grounded" is possible.



Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earthing network


Explanation:
Wszystko, co jest w Lingvo 7.0:

ground grid, mesh grid, mesh ground, ground mat, earthing network, ground network

Wybralabym "earthing network", ale to zalezy od kontekstu.

Przyklad:
... Electromagnetic Compatibility Earthing methods Single point Multipoint ***Earthing network structure*** Cables Earthing connections 4. LAN ...
www.globalknowledge.se/files/Kurskatalog2001/Ericsson/LZU10...

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968
Grading comment
Dzieki Natalie. Earthing network wystepuje najczesciej w Google, wiec chyba przy tym zostane.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ground system


Explanation:
Ground na pewno jest poprawny ale nie system???

Brian Goode
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search