blokada pozystorowa

English translation: PTC thermistor / blockade

09:41 Nov 29, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: blokada pozystorowa
zespół zamka mechanicznego z blokadą pozystorową do urządzeń elektrycznych
Paulina Koperska
English translation:PTC thermistor / blockade
Explanation:
głowy nie dam, ale może to w czymś pomoże...

Przekaźnik przeznaczony jest do zabezpieczenia elektrycznych silników indukcyjnych, które są wyposażone przez producenta w pozystorowe czujniki temperatury (PTC).
http://www.elektromontex.pl/mzs.htm

Positive Temperature Coefficient thermistors are truly remarkable for their ability to function as self-regulating heating elements. They can operate at a nearly constant temperature over a broad range of voltage and dissipation conditions. PTC heaters can be manufactured in many different configurations. These include discs, rectangles, squares, cylinders, and various shapes with holes to increase surface area.
http://www.atpsensor.com/ptc/ptc_stdproducts/ptc_stdproducts...

PTC Thermistor "POSISTOR" for Circuit Protection
http://www.murata.com/nproduct/resi20.html
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4posistor blocking
tunturi
1PTC thermistor / blockade
lim0nka


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
PTC thermistor / blockade


Explanation:
głowy nie dam, ale może to w czymś pomoże...

Przekaźnik przeznaczony jest do zabezpieczenia elektrycznych silników indukcyjnych, które są wyposażone przez producenta w pozystorowe czujniki temperatury (PTC).
http://www.elektromontex.pl/mzs.htm

Positive Temperature Coefficient thermistors are truly remarkable for their ability to function as self-regulating heating elements. They can operate at a nearly constant temperature over a broad range of voltage and dissipation conditions. PTC heaters can be manufactured in many different configurations. These include discs, rectangles, squares, cylinders, and various shapes with holes to increase surface area.
http://www.atpsensor.com/ptc/ptc_stdproducts/ptc_stdproducts...

PTC Thermistor "POSISTOR" for Circuit Protection
http://www.murata.com/nproduct/resi20.html


lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1341
Grading comment
dziękuję

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posistor blocking


Explanation:
or

posistor blocking system

posistor - positive temperature coefficient thermistor

.. plate and check that there are no capacitors, (mains isolated), blocking voltage
to ... 10 8/02 10MM-PSK01 Power Supply * 9 - 12 Volts DC * Posistor protected 10MM ...
matchmaster.com.au/Pdf/10MM-Domestic%20Amps%208-02.pdf

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search