Salisławice

English translation: misspelled Sulisławice?

01:11 Jan 27, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: Salisławice
I am looking at a data log of polish soldiers and the place is Salisławice
I would like to know if thats a city ,town or province
Frank
English translation:misspelled Sulisławice?
Explanation:
have found three other villages, spelled SULISŁAWICE; one of them has recently been incorporated into Kalisz (between Poznan and Warsaw)http://www.kalisz.pl/kalisia/2_00/kali1.htm,
one is located near Swidnica, between Wroclaw and Prague (the latter in the Czech Republic) http://www.awrsp.gov.pl/pl/oddzialy/wroclaw/oferta/18.html;
one near Kielce south of Warsaw http://www.i-kielce.pl/region/muzea.htm
Selected response from:

KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4village
leff
3misspelled Sulisławice?
KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
village


Explanation:
If you don't misspelled this name, probably it's just a village. It isn't province nor city, for sure. And rather not a town.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 02:28:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can be also name of estate (land property).

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Czernecki: I looked it up in the zip code directory and it is not there, so it must be a tiny village, or it is also possible that the place is not in Poland after 2WW and it might have changed its name
6 hrs
  -> Name changing is very possible, but no trace about it testify, that village was small.

agree  hadraadae
8 hrs

agree  KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO
9 hrs

agree  labusga
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
misspelled Sulisławice?


Explanation:
have found three other villages, spelled SULISŁAWICE; one of them has recently been incorporated into Kalisz (between Poznan and Warsaw)http://www.kalisz.pl/kalisia/2_00/kali1.htm,
one is located near Swidnica, between Wroclaw and Prague (the latter in the Czech Republic) http://www.awrsp.gov.pl/pl/oddzialy/wroclaw/oferta/18.html;
one near Kielce south of Warsaw http://www.i-kielce.pl/region/muzea.htm

KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 399




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search