stanowisko pracy

English translation: workplace

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:stanowisko pracy
English translation:workplace
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

20:06 Jan 31, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: stanowisko pracy
osoba zajmuje sąsiednie stanowisko pracy ...
kgas (X)
workplace
Explanation:
propozycja
pwk
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Moze byc. Dziek!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2veto!
KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO
4place of work
Jacek Krankowski (X)
4 -2workplace
Piotr Kurek


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
workplace


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240
Grading comment
Moze byc. Dziek!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Jurewicz
23 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Teresa Goscinska
27 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Pawel Czernecki
29 mins
  -> dziękuję

disagree  KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO: =MIEJSCE PRACY (ZAKŁAD/BIURO/BUDYNEK)
19 hrs

disagree  konraad69: work station,work stand
1145 days

disagree  TranslateThis: niestety, ale użycie "workplace" nie jest poprawne w tym kontekście
1584 days

disagree  Anzo (X): zgadzam się z Anglistą. workplace to miejsce pracy
3200 days

disagree  Polangmar: workplace = miejsce pracy
3449 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
veto!


Explanation:
WORKSTAND, WORK STAND = to miejsce przy biurku/ warsztacie, gdzie X pracuje, w przeciwieństwie do WORKPLACE, oznaczającego jego miejsce pracy, czyli dany zakład

BBC English Dictionary
CIDE
PWN-OUP
http://www.aflcio.org/yourjobeconomy/safety/
http://www.aflcio.org/yourjobeconomy/safety/upload/deathonth...

a Twoje zdanie przetłumaczyłabym w ogóle pomijając szukany termin: "the person working next to X"

KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anzo (X)
3200 days

agree  Polangmar
3449 days

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
place of work


Explanation:
Czasem uzywane w tym sensie:

Safety precautions
Place of work
See that the place of work is kept free from dust and refuse.
http://vivisimo.com/search?query="place of work"&v:sources=A...

Jednak jest to termin rowniez o b. szerokim wachlarzu zastosowan, gdyz znaczy takze "zaklad pracy" lub "miejscowosc".


Jacek Krankowski (X)
PRO pts in pair: 1633




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search