studzienka zbiorcza

English translation: collecting well

15:40 Apr 14, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / kanalizacja
Polish term or phrase: studzienka zbiorcza
kontekst: kanalizacja (poza tym brak kontekstu, pozycja na liscie)
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
English translation:collecting well
Explanation:
"All sewage collected by the Stamford and Darien sewer systems pass through
the influent collecting well into the Raw Sewage Pumping Station"
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3collecting well
leff
3collecting sewer
tunturi
3cumulative well
Monika Sojka


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cumulative well


Explanation:
moze tak?


    Reference: http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:7jWG08b5D7YC:www.pdvsa....
Monika Sojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 603

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
collecting well


Explanation:
"All sewage collected by the Stamford and Darien sewer systems pass through
the influent collecting well into the Raw Sewage Pumping Station"


    Reference: http://www.cityofstamford.org/WaterPollutionControlAuthority...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tsn (X)
1 hr

agree  bartek
2 hrs

agree  Joanna Carroll
5 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collecting sewer


Explanation:
... Combined sewer systems have one collecting sewer that intercepts all
wastewater (domestic sewage and rainwater) from a given territory. ...
www.slv2000.qc.ca/bibliotheque/ lefleuve/vol11no2/zip_a.htm

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search