budowa dróg wyjazdowych

English translation: exit roads construction

10:33 Oct 15, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: budowa dróg wyjazdowych
z dworca, firmy etc.
emis
English translation:exit roads construction
Explanation:
w przeciwieństwie do entrance
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4exit roads construction
bartek
4driveway construction
tunturi
4 -1outlet road construction
nrabate


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exit roads construction


Explanation:
w przeciwieństwie do entrance

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19049
Grading comment
dziękuję

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
outlet road construction


Explanation:
maybe "access road construction" if the same road is used to enter and exit a site?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 24 mins (2003-10-15 15:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*No Outlet Road Signs - Street Signs USA
Top : Road signs : *No Outlet Road Signs. Road Signs. usa-w14-2ra16
usa-w14-2ra16 24\" Reflective Road Signs 24 x 24 inch Engineer ...
www.street-signs-usa.com/291/cat291.htm?460 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Outlet Road
Yates County Photos. Thumbs. HOME | PHOTOGRAPHY
| BROCHURES | SERVICES | ABOUT | CONTACT.
www.kiddcom.com/presentation/yates photos/ outletroad.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages


Directions
... sign. Straight ahead of you is a No Outlet Road going up along I 95. ... sign.
Straight ahead of you is a No Outlet Road going up along I 95. ...
www.tatrucks.com/directions/ - 35k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 28 mins (2003-10-15 16:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

\"construction of outlet roads\"

http://www.merriamwebster.com/cgi-bin/thesaurus

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: "outlet" ma znaczenie bardziej handlowe, niż drogowe
7 mins
  -> not necessarily - see above

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
driveway construction


Explanation:
For a drive to be proud of. The Famous Driveway Construction at your
service. northern driveways, paving contractors, new driveways ...
www.northerndriveways.co.uk/

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search