dzwignie i urzadzenia transportowe

English translation: levers and transport devices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dzwignie i urzadzenia transportowe
English translation:levers and transport devices
Entered by: Jonathan Spector

04:22 Nov 8, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: dzwignie i urzadzenia transportowe
przedmiot szkolny w technikum mechanicznym
Renata Rogoz Ph.D.
levers and transport devices
Explanation:
dzwignia is a lever, urzadzenie is a device or appliance. Device is preferred in the area of transport.
Selected response from:

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2levers and transport devices
Jonathan Spector
4cranes and transport equipment
tunturi


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
levers and transport devices


Explanation:
dzwignia is a lever, urzadzenie is a device or appliance. Device is preferred in the area of transport.


    Langenscheidt Slownik uniwersalny polsko-angielski
Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ryszard Matuszewski
3 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  Immo
2 days 3 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cranes and transport equipment


Explanation:
... Tiong Woon Crane & Transport Pte Ltd Business activities : 1. Hiring out of cranes
and transport equipment to the local and regional markets 2. Heavy lifting ...
www.listedcompany.com/ir/tiongwoon/web/ index.cgi?content=structure&header=

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search