boń?

English translation: rustical (elements) - rusticate (a wall)

21:53 Nov 23, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: boń?
przykłady kształtów gzymsów, listew, parapetów, cokołów, boni oraz innych elementów dotychczas wykonanych przez producenta.
evening
English translation:rustical (elements) - rusticate (a wall)
Explanation:
boniować
Stanisławski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-23 21:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rustical ornaments :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-11-23 22:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mam dowód!
rusticate
verb
1 to banish or retire to the country
2 to make or become rustic in style, behaviour, etc.

3 [transitive]
(Architect) to finish (an exterior wall) with large blocks of masonry that are separated by deep joints and decorated with a bold, usually textured, design
http://www.wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=rusti...

Plus to co widać pod adresem od Maćka
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
chociaż na pół z makarym, bo w końcu to była praca zespołowa ;), ale kluczowe słowo to chyba było własnie rusticated, stąd własnie ta ocena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rustical (elements) - rusticate (a wall)
bartek
4blocks
makary


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blocks


Explanation:
to z ilustrowanego słownika architektury

a tak wygl±da bonie:
http://www.arsinfo.pl/arspatent/wyd/bup_01/bup20_01/html/wzo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-24 07:47:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rusticated blocks, to wła¶nie to!

wiele przykladów: http://www.google.com/search?q="rusticated blocks"&hl=pl&lr=...

weĽmy:
http://www.theincas.com/masonry/masonry1.htm
http://mollybrown.org/glossaryarchterms.asp
i tu ładnie widać
http://www.netcommander.com/home/ssjones/413.html


nie ma to jak praca zespołowa!

makary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 160

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boń?
rustical (elements) - rusticate (a wall)


Explanation:
boniować
Stanisławski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-23 21:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rustical ornaments :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-11-23 22:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mam dowód!
rusticate
verb
1 to banish or retire to the country
2 to make or become rustic in style, behaviour, etc.

3 [transitive]
(Architect) to finish (an exterior wall) with large blocks of masonry that are separated by deep joints and decorated with a bold, usually textured, design
http://www.wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=rusti...

Plus to co widać pod adresem od Maćka


bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19049
Grading comment
chociaż na pół z makarym, bo w końcu to była praca zespołowa ;), ale kluczowe słowo to chyba było własnie rusticated, stąd własnie ta ocena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm: obrazek jest:http://wiem.onet.pl/wiem/0116ad.html
17 mins
  -> strasznie to specjalistyczne. To nie są blocks, to specjalnie obrobione kamienie czy cegły. :-)

agree  makary: ale przecież z powyższej definicji wynika że s± to blocks, tylko że rusticated blocks
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search