fabrycznie uszkodzony

English translation: factory flawed

09:30 Jan 12, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: fabrycznie uszkodzony
element urządzenia jest fabrycznie uszkodzony
Pawel Czernecki
English translation:factory flawed
Explanation:
While we prefer not to purchase factory "seconds", we may accept a factory flawed item if it does not interfere with the use or appearance of the item..

or

One of the warehouses carries thousand of so-called factory flawed or rejects that never made it to the retailer but in many cases you’ll be hard pressed to..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 11:27:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ewentualnie: \"Factory damaged\" goods will be replaced at no additional charge for same or like kind product
Selected response from:

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Grading comment
Szczerze mówiąc, nie podoba mi się żadna z dwóch propozycji, wybieram odpowiedź "factory damaged", choć wydaje mi się, że słowo "damaged" nie jest najlepsze, bo sugeruje, że zniszczenia dokonano celowo. Moje wstępne propozycje to "defective manufacture" albo "manufacturing defects", ale chciałem jakieś wyrażenie przymiotnikowe - być może nie ma takiego.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1factory flawed
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
4goods damaged by manufacturer
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
factory flawed


Explanation:
While we prefer not to purchase factory "seconds", we may accept a factory flawed item if it does not interfere with the use or appearance of the item..

or

One of the warehouses carries thousand of so-called factory flawed or rejects that never made it to the retailer but in many cases you’ll be hard pressed to..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 11:27:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ewentualnie: \"Factory damaged\" goods will be replaced at no additional charge for same or like kind product


    Reference: http://www.chinapatterns.com/terms.html
    Reference: http://www.goglobaltravel.com/New_Site/mexico_shopping_spree...
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
Szczerze mówiąc, nie podoba mi się żadna z dwóch propozycji, wybieram odpowiedź "factory damaged", choć wydaje mi się, że słowo "damaged" nie jest najlepsze, bo sugeruje, że zniszczenia dokonano celowo. Moje wstępne propozycje to "defective manufacture" albo "manufacturing defects", ale chciałem jakieś wyrażenie przymiotnikowe - być może nie ma takiego.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*: .
59 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goods damaged by manufacturer


Explanation:
OR just "damaged goods"
OR "goods damaged during production"

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 880




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search