szkło piaskowane artystycznie vs. szkło rzeźbione piaskiem

English translation: artistically sand blasted glass vs. sand-carved glass

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:szkło piaskowane artystycznie vs. szkło rzeźbione piaskiem
English translation:artistically sand blasted glass vs. sand-carved glass
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

13:46 Jan 13, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: szkło piaskowane artystycznie vs. szkło rzeźbione piaskiem
oferta szkła piaskowanego artystycznie oraz szkła rzeźbionego piaskiem

oferta firmy szklarskiej -chodzi mi o precyzyjne rozdzielenie tych dwu terminów

to pierwsze wydaje się, ze brzmi:
artistically sand blasted glass vs...

ale może ktoś się na tym lepiej zna...
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
artistically sand blasted glass vs. sand-carved glass
Explanation:
sand-carving to create the building outline, monogram and frosted-white look; and hand-engraving to complete the details of the White House design. Finally, each ornament is hand-signed and numbered by Jim


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-13 14:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ależ to engraving jest tutaj zmyłkowe. Dobrze, że kryształy produkuje się u mnie za płotem :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-01-13 14:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cynthia Myers creates exquisite sand-carved art glass in her studio is on the remote and beautiful Mendocino Coast of California. The designs feature floral and animal themes. Each image is etched accurately with meticulous attention to the intricate details of the design.

http://www.cynthiamyersglass.com/
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dzięki!!
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1artistically sand blasted glass vs. sand-carved glass
bartek
4sand-carved glass
Joan S


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sand-carved glass


Explanation:
tak sadze


    Reference: http://www.glassimpressions.net/sandcarv.htm
Joan S
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 17

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
szkło piaskowane artystycznie vs. szkło rzeźbione piaskiem
artistically sand blasted glass vs. sand-carved glass


Explanation:
sand-carving to create the building outline, monogram and frosted-white look; and hand-engraving to complete the details of the White House design. Finally, each ornament is hand-signed and numbered by Jim


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-13 14:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ależ to engraving jest tutaj zmyłkowe. Dobrze, że kryształy produkuje się u mnie za płotem :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-01-13 14:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cynthia Myers creates exquisite sand-carved art glass in her studio is on the remote and beautiful Mendocino Coast of California. The designs feature floral and animal themes. Each image is etched accurately with meticulous attention to the intricate details of the design.

http://www.cynthiamyersglass.com/


    Reference: http://www.fosterglass.com/photos.html
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19049
Grading comment
dzięki!!
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search