sieć rezerwowana

English translation: redundant supply

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sieć rezerwowana
English translation:redundant supply
Entered by: Andrzej Mierzejewski

14:55 Jan 18, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / elektryka
Polish term or phrase: sieć rezerwowana
Sieć elektryczna zasilająca instalacje przemysłowe.
Rozumiem, że chodzi o sieć podstawową + sieć awaryjną/zapasową/rezerwową. jak to się mówi w branżowym żargonie? Basic mains + back-up mains?
Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
redundant supply
Explanation:
Tak mi się wydaje z tego co pamiętam.
Selected response from:

George Fabian
Grading comment
i to chyba właśnie to, czego mi trzeba. Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4electricity supply with redundancy
Sergei Kramitch
4redundant supply
George Fabian
4mains
robwoj


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mains


Explanation:
Wydaje mi się, że sieć zasilająca nie zawiera sieci awaryjnej (przecież jest to inny układ np. akumulatory lub generatory itp)

robwoj
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1603

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sieć rezerwowana
redundant supply


Explanation:
Tak mi się wydaje z tego co pamiętam.

George Fabian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 308
Grading comment
i to chyba właśnie to, czego mi trzeba. Dzięki!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sieć rezerwowana
electricity supply with redundancy


Explanation:
Przykład:
A dual electricity supply with redundancy
The electricity supply for the Centre Georges Pompidou starts life at the substation supplied by the French national electricity provider (EDF).

(Redundant supply to jest sieć zapasowa).

Good Luck!




    Reference: http://www.schneiderelectric.com.tr/ehaberler/november_2003/...
Sergei Kramitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 41




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search