pierwsza linia utrzymania (systemu)

English translation: First line support

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pierwsza linia utrzymania (systemu)
English translation:First line support
Entered by: cquest

21:06 Apr 20, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Polish term or phrase: pierwsza linia utrzymania (systemu)
Pracownicy firmy X zapewnia pierwsza linie utrzymania na czas prób.
cquest
First line of support
Explanation:
tak to znam, w odroznieniu od
seond line of support - to byloby wsparcie ekspertow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-04-20 22:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. \"first line support\"
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Grading comment
Dzieki. Pasuje mi do kontekstu (second line tez; oddelegowani przedstawiciele Dostawcy).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3first line maintenance
Piotr Bienkowski
3First line of support
Agnieszka Hayward


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
First line of support


Explanation:
tak to znam, w odroznieniu od
seond line of support - to byloby wsparcie ekspertow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-04-20 22:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. \"first line support\"

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dzieki. Pasuje mi do kontekstu (second line tez; oddelegowani przedstawiciele Dostawcy).

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first line maintenance


Explanation:
Chociaż nie dotyczy to telekomunikacji, tam gdzie kiedy¶ pracowałem Amerykanie mówili o "first line maintenance", bez "of" :)

Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search