uruchomienie produktu zamówienia

English translation: setup and test run of the ordered product

08:48 Jul 7, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Polish term or phrase: uruchomienie produktu zamówienia
produktem zmowienia jest sprzet telekomunikacyjny.
Sorry, ale nie moge nic wkleic :-( Mam kontekst, ale musi on pozostać przy mnie :-(
bartek
English translation:setup and test run of the ordered product
Explanation:
Uruchomienie sprzetu telekom. przez dostawce obejmuje zwykle jego setup i test run; klient widzi ze zakupiony przez niego sprzet zostal zainstalowany i dziala nalezycie, po czym następuje odbior (commissioning) Z doswiadczenia wiem, ze takie uruchamianie gotowego sprzetu moze trwac i pare dni i obejmować activation oraz wiele start-up'ów.
Selected response from:

tlumaczka
Grading comment
Po konsultacjach - dziękuję :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5setup and test run of the ordered product
tlumaczka
4launch/start the ordered product
Magdalena Harrison
4start-up of the product on order
petrolhead
3activate the ordered product
Matthew Hammond (X)
3commissioning of the product ordered
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uruchomienie produktu zamówienia
activate the ordered product


Explanation:
Prosze, wiecej kontekstu

Matthew Hammond (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tlumaczka: activate wydaje mi sie tu pojeciem zbyt waskim
42 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uruchomienie produktu zamówienia
launch/start the ordered product


Explanation:
słownik komputerów i internetu
exter
+
własne dośw.

Magdalena Harrison
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uruchomienie produktu zamówienia
setup and test run of the ordered product


Explanation:
Uruchomienie sprzetu telekom. przez dostawce obejmuje zwykle jego setup i test run; klient widzi ze zakupiony przez niego sprzet zostal zainstalowany i dziala nalezycie, po czym następuje odbior (commissioning) Z doswiadczenia wiem, ze takie uruchamianie gotowego sprzetu moze trwac i pare dni i obejmować activation oraz wiele start-up'ów.

tlumaczka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Po konsultacjach - dziękuję :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uruchomienie produktu zamówienia
commissioning of the product ordered


Explanation:
w jakim znaczeniu - oddanie do użytku? to wtedy może po linii commissioning albo start-up of operation... jak podaje PWN/Ox: the power station is commissioned for next March elektrownia będzie uruchomiona or oddana do użytku w marcu przyszłego roku

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-07-07 09:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wybrane definicje commissioning w sieci:

Start-up of (...) that includes testing and adjusting HVAC, electrical, plumbing, and other systems to assure proper functioning and adherence to design criteria. Commissioning also includes the instruction of building representatives in the use of the building systems.
www.dehs.umn.edu/homeiaq/glossary_frame.html

is the phase during which the capabilities of the system are demonstrated in the final operational configuration under defined operating conditions. During commissioning, both verification and validation tests are performed on the complete system.
www.eumetsat.int/en/dps/helpdesk/glossary.html

Process by which the operating systems (...) are tested and adjusted (...).
antron.dupont.com/content/resources/green_glossary/ant06_04_03.shtml

(Mise en service) - This is the formal handover of operational responsibility and maintenance responsibility for the end-product of the project from the project manager to the departmental operational and maintenance authorities, respectively. The commissioning documents normally include an agreed listing of operational and maintenance deficiencies, together with an agreed plan for clearing up these deficiencies.
www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/pubs_pol/dcgpubs/tbm_122/ABKGLOS-PR_e.asp

Includes the initial operational testing and troubleshooting of the system (...)
www.buildingconcepts.com/Wireless/newsletter_services.html

A period of operation to establish that a new system can meet the performance specifications laid out in the purchase contract.
www.canren.gc.ca/prod_serv/index.asp



the testing of HVAC systems (...) to check whether the systems meet the operational needs of the building within the capabilities of the system design.
www.ieainstitute.com/IndoorAirQuality/knowledge-base/iaq-gl...

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tlumaczka: commissioning to ' odbior' a start-up to wg mnie za waskie okreslenie - podczas uruchamiania sprzetu moze wystapic kilka start-up'ow
45 mins
  -> a czym zatem jest 'acceptance' jeśli nie odbiorem... beats me...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uruchomienie produktu zamówienia
start-up of the product on order


Explanation:
"start-up" jest wystarczająco ogólne, by pasowało do prawie wszystkiego.

Lub "commissioning", jak podaje kolega

Ej, Bartku, w co Ty się mieszasz? ;-))))

petrolhead
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search