iskrobezpieczny

English translation: intrinsically safe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:iskrobezpieczny
English translation:intrinsically safe
Entered by: memek

10:25 Jul 28, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / radio
Polish term or phrase: iskrobezpieczny
Przedstawiony w dokumentacji radiotelefon przenośny ** jest radiotelefonem iskrobezpiecznym przeznaczonym do pracy w metanowych i niemetanowych zakładach górniczych.
memek
intrinsically safe
Explanation:
Np.
Intrinsically Safe FAQ - Tait Electronics - Radio CommunicationsFrequently asked questions about Intrinsically Safe portable radios.
www.taitworld.com/main/index.cfm/9,532,74,111,html - 23k -
Selected response from:

Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spark safe
bartek
4 +1intrinsically safe
Maciej Spiewak


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spark safe


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/376915

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki
8 mins
  -> dzieki :-)

agree  Matthew Hammond (X): and not spark proof?
19 mins
  -> why not ? Thanks :-)

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intrinsically safe


Explanation:
Np.
Intrinsically Safe FAQ - Tait Electronics - Radio CommunicationsFrequently asked questions about Intrinsically Safe portable radios.
www.taitworld.com/main/index.cfm/9,532,74,111,html - 23k -


Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cquest: dokładnie
474 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search