ruchoma sieć telefoniczna

English translation: mobile telephone network

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ruchoma sieć telefoniczna
English translation:mobile telephone network
Entered by: Jonathan Spector

20:10 Jul 31, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Polish term or phrase: ruchoma sieć telefoniczna
w odroznieniu od komorkowej
bartek
mobile telephone network
Explanation:
ruchoma -mobile
siec- network

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-08-01 03:36:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could not a satellite phone have a network?
Selected response from:

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Grading comment
Dzięki - Darku, do następnego razu :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mobile telephone network
Jonathan Spector
3Cellular Mobile Telephone Network
DarekS


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ruchoma sieć telefoniczna
Cellular Mobile Telephone Network


Explanation:
.

DarekS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan Spector: redundant
3 mins
  -> You are right. It is redundant. The whole point of the asker’s question was to find the difference between mobile and cellular telephone networks. To show that there isn’t any difference I put mobile and cellular next to each other in this answer.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mobile telephone network


Explanation:
ruchoma -mobile
siec- network

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-08-01 03:36:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could not a satellite phone have a network?

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzięki - Darku, do następnego razu :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DarekS: In fact you have confirmed my answer
21 mins
  -> dzieki

agree  leff
1 hr
  -> dzieki

agree  nrabate
3 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  Matthew Hammond (X): This one sounds better
11 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search