nadawanie naziemne

English translation: terrestrial broadcasting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nadawanie naziemne
English translation:terrestrial broadcasting
Entered by: Magczer

09:57 Aug 8, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Polish term or phrase: nadawanie naziemne
"Stopień trudno¶ci pozyskania koncesji zależy od formy nadawania programu. Najtrudniej pozyskać koncesję na nadawanie naziemne i w praktyce te koncesje zostały już rozdzielone."
Krzysztof Bandurski
terrestrial broadcasting
Explanation:
**
Selected response from:

Magczer
Poland
Grading comment
rzeczywi¶cie najlepiej to wygl±da - dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ground broadcasting
Adam Lankamer
3 +4terrestrial broadcasting
Magczer
4aerial broadcasting
Andrzej Lejman
4ground broadcast / ground broadcasting
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ground broadcasting


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/dxfyl

Adam Lankamer
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Hammond (X)
2 mins

agree  Romuald Pawlikowski
8 mins

agree  tlumaczka: popieram, bo ground TV broadcasting tto na pewno telewizja naziemna
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
terrestrial broadcasting


Explanation:
**


    Reference: http://www.booknews.co.uk/Books/1611.htm
    Reference: http://www.techonline.com/community/ed_resource/feature_arti...
Magczer
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
rzeczywi¶cie najlepiej to wygl±da - dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Podkanski
3 mins

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): prawie 40 tys. trafien (zob. tez tu: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Terrestrial_television) albo "over-the-air broadcasting" (ponad 11 tys. trafien google)
19 mins

agree  Mariusz Studzinski
28 mins

agree  pidzej
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground broadcast / ground broadcasting


Explanation:
Encyclopedia: Communications in Egypt
Egyptian ground-broadcast television (ETV) is government controlled and depends
... Three new private satellite-based TV stations were launched in November ...

www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/ Communications-in-Egypt

[PDF] EACI ATN INTERNET PROJECT (ATNIP) Disposition of Deleted ...
Ôîđěŕň ôŕéëŕ: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Â âčäĺ HTML
... Broadcast subnetworks Recommendation.— Ground ISs and ESs attached to a fixed
ground broadcast subnetwork should operate ISO 9542. In ...
www.helios-is.co.uk/downloads/atnp/wg2/wps/w2wp149.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-08-08 10:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TV tuner = only for normal ground broadcast ( like a TV ). The ones usually
available in the market are \"lifeView\" brands. These cards are divided by their ...

www.eglug.org/node/1176

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aerial broadcasting


Explanation:
Podobnie, antena do odbioru stacji naziemnych to bynajmniej nie "ground antenna", ale "aerial antenna".

Andrzej Lejman
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 37




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search