telewizja przejazdowa

English translation: vehicular television

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:telewizja przejazdowa
English translation:vehicular television
Entered by: TARJOMEH GAR

09:42 Oct 1, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Polish term or phrase: telewizja przejazdowa
kolej.
czy chodzi tu po prostu o telewizje przemyslowa (cctv)?
tadream
vehicular television
Explanation:
Yes, In my opinion & in two links below, it is simply meant :
" vehicular television ".

telewizja : television
przejazdowa : vehicular
Selected response from:

TARJOMEH GAR
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vehicular television
TARJOMEH GAR
4level crossing CCTV
Tomek Wiazowski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vehicular television


Explanation:
Yes, In my opinion & in two links below, it is simply meant :
" vehicular television ".

telewizja : television
przejazdowa : vehicular


    Reference: http://adsabs.harvard.edu/cgi-bin/nph-bib_query?bibcode=1989...
    Reference: http://hpnt.iicc.ac.cn/cgi-win/tcgif.exe?s33384g610610r50
TARJOMEH GAR
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

1489 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
level crossing CCTV


Explanation:
"telewizja przejazdowa" w znaczeniu "system telewizji przemysłowej na przejezdzie kolejowym"
Takie znaczenie tego terminu znalazłem w tłumaczonym przeze mnie tekście z PKP.

Termin "vehicular TV" powyżej (jeżeli taki termin w ogóle funkcjonuje) musi się odnosić do telewizji przejazdowej w innym znaczeniu

Tomek Wiazowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search