studzienka kablowa

English translation: junction manhole

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:studzienka kablowa
English translation:junction manhole
Entered by: cquest

14:27 Dec 4, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Polish term or phrase: studzienka kablowa
.
mc
junction box
Explanation:
ale za mało kontekstu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-12-04 15:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KOREKTA: junction box = skrzynka przyłączeniowa do kabli
miało być junction manhole!
Selected response from:

cquest
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cable manhole
pidzej
3junction box
cquest


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable manhole


Explanation:
PJ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-12-04 14:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The cable arrives on. large reels and is fed into the manhole. A winch at the next manhole pulls the cables through the underground.
www.nationalgridus.com/nantucket/non_html/land_sea_cable.pd...

pidzej
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
junction box


Explanation:
ale za mało kontekstu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-12-04 15:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KOREKTA: junction box = skrzynka przyłączeniowa do kabli
miało być junction manhole!

cquest
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ok




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search