centrala wyjściowa / centrala przyjściowa

English translation: originating/terminating switch(ing) centre/center

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:centrala wyjściowa / centrala przyjściowa
English translation:originating/terminating switch(ing) centre/center
Entered by: Agnieszka Stolarczyk

11:21 Mar 18, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Polish term or phrase: centrala wyjściowa / centrala przyjściowa
..rejestrowany w centrali wyjściowej oraz centrali przyjściowej..
Agnieszka Stolarczyk
Poland
originating/terminating switch(ing) centre/center
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/dbetwn
Zamiast "terminating" spotyka się też "destination"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2009-03-18 12:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No i tutaj:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/3146471
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
dzięki za pomoc :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4outgoing switchboard / incoming switchboard
Agnieszka Matuszewska
3originating/terminating switch(ing) centre/center
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3inbound/outbound switch
Ryszard Glegola


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inbound/outbound switch


Explanation:
Z doświadczenia. Tak bym przetłumaczył. IMHO nie chodzi tu raczej o centralę abonencką (PBX), tylko o centralę w call centre, więc chyba tak, choć proszę sprawdzić.


    Reference: http://gmtpl.com/technology-infrastructure.htm
    Reference: http://szort.pl/71dv8
Ryszard Glegola
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outgoing switchboard / incoming switchboard


Explanation:
hth
http://www.google.com/search?hl=pl&rls=com.microsoft:*:IE-Se...

Agnieszka Matuszewska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
originating/terminating switch(ing) centre/center


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/dbetwn
Zamiast "terminating" spotyka się też "destination"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2009-03-18 12:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No i tutaj:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/3146471

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
dzięki za pomoc :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search