przekierowanie połączenia

English translation: call redirection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przekierowanie połączenia
English translation:call redirection
Entered by: Agnieszka Stolarczyk

11:35 Mar 20, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Polish term or phrase: przekierowanie połączenia
...przekierowanie połączenia do sieci poza granicami kraju...

czy w tym przypadku można użyć terminu: 'transfer the call to..'

dzięki
Agnieszka Stolarczyk
Poland
call redirection
Explanation:
Okreslenie ogólne. Tutaj rodzaje przekierowania:
http://tinyurl.com/c88q22
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2call redirection
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
4 +1call forwarding
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
call forwarding


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Cygielski
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
call redirection


Explanation:
Okreslenie ogólne. Tutaj rodzaje przekierowania:
http://tinyurl.com/c88q22

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: raczej w tym kierunku
36 mins
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  korbenPL
40 mins
  -> Dziękuję!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search