wpięcie

English translation: supervison/manager may join the/any call (in progress)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wpięcie
English translation:supervison/manager may join the/any call (in progress)
Entered by: Jacek Kloskowski

20:31 Nov 30, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Polish term or phrase: wpięcie
Wpięcie się do rozmowy przez managera prowadzonej przez konsultanta call center w celu oceny jego pracy
Portable
supervison/manager may join the/any call (in progress)
Explanation:
Propozycja
Selected response from:

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the supervisor may monitor a call call in progress conducted by a call center's consultant in order
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1supervison/manager may join the/any call (in progress)
Jacek Kloskowski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supervison/manager may join the/any call (in progress)


Explanation:
Propozycja

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George BuLah (X): "join" i sprawa jasna! ... przecież w dzisiejszych czasach - manager nie wyrywa z ręki słuchawki operatorowi :) -- zresztą, słowniki oddają "wpięcie": join, incorporate, include, merge, annex join, connect
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję uprzejmie, Jacku :)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the supervisor may monitor a call call in progress conducted by a call center's consultant in order


Explanation:
The supervisor may monitor a call center consultant's call in progress in order to evaluate the quality of service.

monitoring a call in progress

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2014-11-30 21:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The position of IFX CLOUD CALL CENTER supervisor may monitor calls in progress in real time and the cost is included in the recording service. In the case of requiring only the supervisor station, it will have a distinct cost.

https://www.ifxnetworks.com/en/solutions/voice-video/ifx-clo...



cccccccccccc
Monitor Progress

With the monitor feature, neither the agent nor the customer can hear the supervisor. This situation allows supervisors to monitor calls, which could taint evaluation of a typical call performance.

http://www.nexogy.com/blog/Monitor-Coach-and-Barge-In-Real-T...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Barge-in feature allows supervisors to monitor agent calls and “barge-in” to the call in progress if assistance is required—or provide suggested answers through chat.

https://www.8x8.com/call-center/features/real-time-monitorin...

ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

The EurekaLive Command Post automatically monitors in-progress calls for language and acoustic characteristics, such as escalation attempts, churn language, profanity, compliance scripts, or high emotion.

http://callminer.com/products/eurekalive/
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2014-12-01 17:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The slang term is cut in on the line

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Konopka: Tak, nie sądzę, aby poza tłumaczeniem opisowym była inna opcja- może slangowa....
15 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Jacku.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search