pośredniczące stanowisko multipleksowe

English translation: multiplex(ing) station assisting in

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:stanowisko multipleksowe pośredniczące w
English translation:multiplex(ing) station assisting in
Entered by: Polangmar

19:36 Dec 22, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Polish term or phrase: pośredniczące stanowisko multipleksowe
"Podstawowe zadanie multipleksowych stanowisk pośredniczących przy modulacji impulsowej kodowej polega na transferze słów w kodzie binarnym, występujących w odbiorczych torach multipleksowych MIK (...)"
clairee
multiplex(ing) station assisting in
Explanation:
Wiele przykładów (chociaż nie po kolei): http://tinyurl.com/me8ljrn , http://tinyurl.com/n5aljqu
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4multiplex(ing) station assisting in
Polangmar
3intermediary multiplexing station
Jacek Kloskowski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intermediary multiplexing station


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2014-12-22 19:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Time multiplexed data transmission system in which P.C.M. data words (bytes) derived from speech signals of telephone component channels (telephone inputs) and P.C.M. signalling words derived from the signalling state of said telephone component channels (inputs) are respectively time multiplexed in data time slots and signalling time slots of a frame to form a composite multiplex channel or frame. The signalling time slots of successive frames form a multiframe format. In the intermediate stations inserted along the transmission path over which the resultant multiplex frame is transmitted, the input channel data and signalling states can be extracted or inserted. Each intermediate station comprises a device reconstituting (regenerating) the incident frame and a local frame time base, self driven and synchronized by the incident frame reconstituting device. The contents of incomng data time slots and signalling time slots are stored in a frame memory. Writing in this frame memory is controlled by the incident frame reconstituting device and reading out from the frame memory is controlled by the local frame time base, which also selectively controls the extraction or maintaining of the component inputs data from or in the resultant multiplex frame. The local frame time base directs the signalling words to a multiframe memory and a local multiframe time base driven by the local frame time base selectively controls the extraction or maintaining of the signalling words from or in the resultant multiplex frame.

http://www.google.co.in/patents/US4002846

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Chodzi o stanowiska pośredniczącze przy modulacji - z "intermediary" nie da się w zdaniu nic zrobić. Inna rzecz, że przestawienie tych wyrazów mogło zmylić.:-)
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stanowisko multipleksowe pośredniczące
multiplex(ing) station assisting in


Explanation:
Wiele przykładów (chociaż nie po kolei): http://tinyurl.com/me8ljrn , http://tinyurl.com/n5aljqu

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search