(szklany, rurkowy) wspornik (do żarówek)

English translation: tubular glass light-bulb support

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:(szklany, rurkowy) wspornik (do żarówek)
English translation:tubular glass light-bulb support
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

19:32 Dec 26, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Polish term or phrase: (szklany, rurkowy) wspornik (do żarówek)
Szklany rurkowy wspornik wykonany w postaci odcinka szklanej rurki, stanowi składową część świetlnego zestawu żarówki, to znaczy jeden jego koniec jest wtopiony w spłaszczę uformowane z górnej krawędzi szklanego talerzyka, wewnątrz
którego wtopione są próżnioszczelne przepusty dwóch doprowadników prądu i koniec szklanej pompowej rurki.
clairee
tubular glass light-bulb support
Explanation:
Or use lamp bulb.
Relevant patent application:
http://tech.money.pl/przemysl/patenty/pl-81492-472783.html
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
thx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2tubular glass light-bulb support
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2glass (filament) support tube
Jacek Kloskowski


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
glass (filament) support tube


Explanation:
IMO

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tubular glass light-bulb support


Explanation:
Or use lamp bulb.
Relevant patent application:
http://tech.money.pl/przemysl/patenty/pl-81492-472783.html

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thx!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search