nie ma takiego numeru

English translation: the number you are trying to reach is not in service

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nie ma takiego numeru
English translation:the number you are trying to reach is not in service
Entered by: mike23

10:04 Jun 26, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Polish term or phrase: nie ma takiego numeru
Standardowy komunikat przy wyborze niewłaściwego numeru.
W Irlandii jest to "it is impossible to connect this call" (specjalnie wykręciłem błędny numer, żeby sprawdzić;)), ale mam lekki niedosyt - może ktoś spotkał się z bardziej odpowiednią wersją komunikatu?
Z góry dziękuję za pomoc.
Q-boot
Ireland
the number you are trying to reach is not in service
Explanation:
The number you are trying to reach is not in service. Please check the number ...

https://www.google.pl/#q="the number you are trying to reach...

"Nie ma" oznacza, że takiego numeru nie ma w ogóle, a nie że na przykład był wcześniej, ale teraz go nie ma
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
Słuszna uwaga. Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the number you are trying to reach is not in service
mike23
3 +2the number you have dialled does not exist
Grzegorz Mysiński
3 +2The number you dialled has not been recognized
Katarzyna Skroban
3[number] is no longer in service
geopiet
1Wrong Number
Maciej Spiewak


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the number you have dialled does not exist


Explanation:
propozycja

Example sentence(s):
  • When calling my number, the response is as follows: "The number you have dialed does not exist,
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaja Bartkowska: Też mi się ta wersja nasunęła.
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  George BuLah (X)
18 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[number] is no longer in service


Explanation:
We're sorry you have reached a number that is NO LONGER IN SERVICE

----

We're sorry you have reached a number that has been DISCONNECTED or is NO LONGER IN SERVICE - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DCiF4abBryA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2015-06-26 10:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

komunikat przy wyborze niewłaściwego numeru;

Your call cannot be completed as dialed. Please check the number and dial again

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The number you dialled has not been recognized


Explanation:
Znam taką wersję

Katarzyna Skroban
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: Ja też! To widać zależy od operatora...
9 mins
  -> Chyba tak! Dzięki.

agree  Ewa Dabrowska
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the number you are trying to reach is not in service


Explanation:
The number you are trying to reach is not in service. Please check the number ...

https://www.google.pl/#q="the number you are trying to reach...

"Nie ma" oznacza, że takiego numeru nie ma w ogóle, a nie że na przykład był wcześniej, ale teraz go nie ma

mike23
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Słuszna uwaga. Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Konopka
1 hr
  -> Dzięki,pozdr

agree  George BuLah (X)
5 hrs
  -> Dzięki, pozdro

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Wrong Number


Explanation:
Nie było ;)

Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search