czy ten numer jest platny?

English translation: Is there an additional charge for calling this number?

17:13 Jun 5, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Polish term or phrase: czy ten numer jest platny?
w sensie czy zadzwonienie na ten numer cos kosztuje?

dziekuje
Robert Adamowicz
United Kingdom
English translation:Is there an additional charge for calling this number?
Explanation:
IMO

https://www.gov.uk/call-charges

https://www.ofcom.org.uk/phones-telecoms-and-internet/advice...
Selected response from:

Mariusz Koch
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Is there an additional charge for calling this number?
Mariusz Koch
3 +1Is this a toll-free number?/Is this call free of charge?
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3will I be billed/charged if I call (this #)?
geopiet
2is this a premium-rate phone number?
Jacek Kloskowski


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Is there an additional charge for calling this number?


Explanation:
IMO

https://www.gov.uk/call-charges

https://www.ofcom.org.uk/phones-telecoms-and-internet/advice...

Mariusz Koch
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Kat: I was thinking "is this a toll number?" but I like your answer better. :-)
6 hrs
  -> Dzięki!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Is this a toll-free number?/Is this call free of charge?


Explanation:
This applies to the USA, where a toll-free number is free to the calling party. One asks about the number being toll-free, not the other way around.

cccc
A toll-free telephone number or freephone number is a telephone number that is billed for all arriving calls instead of incurring charges to the originating telephone subscriber. For the calling party, a call to a toll-free number from a landline is free of charge.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toll-free_telephone_number

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
4 mins
  -> Dziękuję Michale.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
is this a premium-rate phone number?


Explanation:
Premium-rate telephone numbers are telephone numbers for telephone calls during which certain services are provided, and for which prices higher than normal are charged. Unlike a normal call, part of the call charge is paid to the service provider, thus enabling businesses to be funded via the calls.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Premium-rate_telephone_number

OR: "ALBO: "Do any call/service charges apply when calling this number?""

"Call Charges and Information
Calls to 0800 and 0808 numbers are free from UK land lines and personal mobiles, otherwise call charges may apply. Calls to 03 numbers use free plan minutes if available; otherwise they cost the same as calls to 01/02 prefix numbers. Please check with your service provider. "

https://www.barclaycard.co.uk/personal/call-charges

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will I be billed/charged if I call (this #)?


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search