zablokowany telefon/ekran

English translation: locked phone/screen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zablokowany telefon/ekran
English translation:locked phone/screen
Entered by: Lota

00:26 Feb 12, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Polish term or phrase: zablokowany telefon/ekran
Tłumaczę taką ankietę, co do upodobań użytkowników serwisów takich jak YouTube i podobne.
W kilku odpowiedziach co to tego co się użytkownikom nie podoba, piszą -
"Kiedy słucham YouTube, muzyka sama się wyłącza, kiedy ekran albo telefon jest zablokowany"

albo:

"kiedy ekran jest zablokowany, nie można wykonywać żadnych innych czynności"

To wszystko dotyczy smartfonów.
Co oznacza owo "blokowanie" tutaj po angielsku?

Dziękuję.
Lota
United States
locked phone/screen
Explanation:
Z autorytatywnego źródła:
https://discussions.apple.com/thread/8170998

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2019-02-12 01:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I jeszcze
https://community.spotify.com/t5/iOS-iPhone-iPad/Spotify-sto...
Selected response from:

Tomasz Poplawski
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4locked phone/screen
Tomasz Poplawski
3the screen goes out/goes blank
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3when the app goes background or the screen is locked
geopiet
3screen blacks out
Rafal Piotrowski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
screen blacks out


Explanation:
Trochę na nos ;) Ale tak to wygląda w praktyce.

HTH,

Rafał

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   42 min (2019-02-12 01:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ekran albo sam się wyciemnia, albo można go wyciemnić ręcznie poprzez wciśnięcie przycisku. W obydwu wypadkach YouTube przestaje odtwarzać muzykę.

Ewentualnie "when the screen is blacked out".

Rafal Piotrowski
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locked phone/screen


Explanation:
Z autorytatywnego źródła:
https://discussions.apple.com/thread/8170998

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2019-02-12 01:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I jeszcze
https://community.spotify.com/t5/iOS-iPhone-iPad/Spotify-sto...

Tomasz Poplawski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when the app goes background or the screen is locked


Explanation:
Hi guys. I think the title of this thread pretty much explains it. If I am listening to the music from youtube app or the browser it plays fine until I minimize them (put on background) or lock my phone. Then music stops playing. I looked in the settings all over the phone how to make it to continue playing but couldn't find anything. Also is there a way to pull volume stop/play control on the lock screen?. I miss this feature as I had it on my iphone 6 and also on the iphone music continues playing regardless if apps are on a background or screen is locked. - https://forums.androidcentral.com/samsung-galaxy-s6-edge/524...
thank you

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the screen goes out/goes blank


Explanation:
New Moto E4 screen goes out (black) as soon as a call is initiated, and won’t come back!
https://forums.republicwireless.com/t/new-moto-e4-screen-goe...
cccccccccccccccccccc

Why the smartphone screen goes out. What to do if the phone screen disappears. A cell phone, like any other device, can operate inoperative if it
https://portalsmusic.ru/en/iphone-reviews-and-comparison/why...

cccccccc

2 months after having the phone the screen goes out.
https://www.gsmarena.com/motorola_v180-reviews-647p5.php

ccccccc
This might be just my phone, but the screen goes out and the phone shuts
https://www.bestbuy.com/site/reviews/samsung-galaxy-s6-4g-wi...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search