aparatownia

English translation: shelter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:aparatownia
English translation:shelter
Entered by: MaggieF

09:07 Sep 26, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / military/defence
Polish term or phrase: aparatownia
aparatownia Zintegrowanego Węzła Teleinformatycznego Komputerowo Telefonicznego Systemu Alarmowego wersja polowa JAŚMIN (ZWT KTSA wp „Jaśmin”)
MaggieF
Poland
shelter
Explanation:
Aparatownia Łączności Cyfrowej – Transmisyjna AŁC-T
Aparatownia Łączności Cyfrowej - Transmisyjna AŁC-T jest to aparatownia łączności wykonanaw kontenerze specjalnym na 20-to stopowej ramie podkontenerowej i posadowiona odpowiednio na samochodzie JELCZ 662 z kabiną 4 osobową. Przeznaczona jest do budowy systemu teleinformatycznego SZ RP oraz wyposażania polowych stanowisk różnych szczebli dowodzenia. Zapewnia połączenia transmisyjne w szkielecie sieci pomiędzy węzłami łączności stanowisk dowodzenia i może także spełniać funkcje elementu dowiązania do sieci szkieletowej z wykorzystaniem środków radioliniowych, satelitarnych i radiowych oraz kablowych linii światło-wodowych. W skład zasadniczego ukompletowania wchodzą: radiolinie dużej przepływności, radiostacje KF i UKF, radiostacje szerokopasmowe LOS UHF (wyłonione w ramach programu BMS), router szkieletowy i multiplekser oraz terminal satelitarny DA 8 Mbit/s (opcja). Ponadto AŁC-T wyposażona jest we własne niezależne zespoły prądotwórcze i maszty antenowe.

https://www.wzl1.com.pl/pl/produkty/ruchome-wezly-lacznosci-...

Digital Communication Shelter in Transmission - AŁC-T
The Digital Communication Shelter in Transmission - AŁC-T is the communication shelter manufactured in special container on 20-feet sub-container frame and mounted adequately on JELCZ 662 vehicle with a 4- person cabin. It has been designed for building a teleinformatic system of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Poland and equipping field posts of different command levels. It ensures the transmission connections in the network skeleton between communication nodes of command posts and may also fulfil the functions of a linking element to the skeleton network with use of radio relay means - satellite and radio, as well as fibre optic cable lines. The basic equipment includes: high flow rate radio links, HF and UHF radio stations and broadband LOS UHF (obtained within the framework of BMS program), skeleton router and multiplexer, as well as a satellite terminal DA 8 Mbit/s (option). Moreover, AŁC-T is equipped with own independent power generating assemblies and antenna masts.

https://www.wzl1.com.pl/en/products/mobile-digital-communica...

cccccc

Mobile Tactical Shelters
https://www.army-technology.com/wp-content/uploads/static-pr...
https://www.army-technology.com/contractors/field/gichner/

ccccccccccccc
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1shelter
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3mobile containerized/modular data center (pod)
geopiet
2 +1shelter / shelter version
mike23
Summary of reference entries provided
definicja
Andrzej Mierzejewski

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shelter


Explanation:
Aparatownia Łączności Cyfrowej – Transmisyjna AŁC-T
Aparatownia Łączności Cyfrowej - Transmisyjna AŁC-T jest to aparatownia łączności wykonanaw kontenerze specjalnym na 20-to stopowej ramie podkontenerowej i posadowiona odpowiednio na samochodzie JELCZ 662 z kabiną 4 osobową. Przeznaczona jest do budowy systemu teleinformatycznego SZ RP oraz wyposażania polowych stanowisk różnych szczebli dowodzenia. Zapewnia połączenia transmisyjne w szkielecie sieci pomiędzy węzłami łączności stanowisk dowodzenia i może także spełniać funkcje elementu dowiązania do sieci szkieletowej z wykorzystaniem środków radioliniowych, satelitarnych i radiowych oraz kablowych linii światło-wodowych. W skład zasadniczego ukompletowania wchodzą: radiolinie dużej przepływności, radiostacje KF i UKF, radiostacje szerokopasmowe LOS UHF (wyłonione w ramach programu BMS), router szkieletowy i multiplekser oraz terminal satelitarny DA 8 Mbit/s (opcja). Ponadto AŁC-T wyposażona jest we własne niezależne zespoły prądotwórcze i maszty antenowe.

https://www.wzl1.com.pl/pl/produkty/ruchome-wezly-lacznosci-...

Digital Communication Shelter in Transmission - AŁC-T
The Digital Communication Shelter in Transmission - AŁC-T is the communication shelter manufactured in special container on 20-feet sub-container frame and mounted adequately on JELCZ 662 vehicle with a 4- person cabin. It has been designed for building a teleinformatic system of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Poland and equipping field posts of different command levels. It ensures the transmission connections in the network skeleton between communication nodes of command posts and may also fulfil the functions of a linking element to the skeleton network with use of radio relay means - satellite and radio, as well as fibre optic cable lines. The basic equipment includes: high flow rate radio links, HF and UHF radio stations and broadband LOS UHF (obtained within the framework of BMS program), skeleton router and multiplexer, as well as a satellite terminal DA 8 Mbit/s (option). Moreover, AŁC-T is equipped with own independent power generating assemblies and antenna masts.

https://www.wzl1.com.pl/en/products/mobile-digital-communica...

cccccc

Mobile Tactical Shelters
https://www.army-technology.com/wp-content/uploads/static-pr...
https://www.army-technology.com/contractors/field/gichner/

ccccccccccccc


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Found the same thing on the manufacturer's website.
5 mins
  -> Dziękuję Michale. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shelter / shelter version


Explanation:
shelter / shelter version

czasem też pada container / kontener

Zgodnie z www producenta

https://www.teldat.com.pl/en/offer/products/systems/166-hms-...
https://www.teldat.com.pl/oferta/produkty/systemy/84-hms-jas...

wersja kontenerowa (aparatownia)

mike23
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Pozdrawiam serdecznie.
10 mins
  -> Dziękuję Frank. Pozdrawiam także.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mobile containerized/modular data center (pod)


Explanation:
HMS (Headquarters Management System) JAŚMIN jest to więc sieciocentryczny system zarządzania walką na szczeblu operacyjnym i taktycznym, począwszy głównie od korpusu, poprzez dywizję i brygadę włącznie. BMS (Battlefield Management System) JAŚMIN to z kolei sieciocentryczny system zarządzania walką batalionu, kompanii, plutonu i drużyny lub pojedynczego pojazdu.

--------

System HMS JAŚMIN jest produkowany w dwóch wersjach: przenośnej i kontenerowej (aparatowni). W obu przypadkach pozwala to na budowę i rozwijanie polowych stacjonarno-mobilnych stanowisk dowodzenia. Urządzenia HMS JAŚMIN w wersji przenośnej są umieszczane w łatwych do przenoszenia skrzyniach transportowych, a następnie rozstawiane i uruchamiane w namiotach lub innych miejscach, gdzie planowane i organizowane są stanowiska dowodzenia.

W wersji kontenerowej w zasadzie niczego już nie trzeba rozstawiać, ponieważ urządzenia w kontenerach piętnasto- lub dwudziestostopowych, są montowane w specjalistycznych stojakach typu „rack”. Tak wyposażone kontenery posadowione są na pojazdach i wraz z nimi tworzą aparatownie teleinformatyczne, na bazie których organizowane są polowe sieci teleinformatyczne oraz wskazane stanowiska pracy dowództw i poszczególnych osób funkcyjnych sztabów jednostek wojskowych, w których te systemy są na etacie.

- https://www.defence24.pl/jasmin-zespol-rozwiazan-w-dziedzini...

------------

Containerized vs. Modular

Containerized data centers—also called pods depending on the vendor/marketing term—are literally delivered in a shipping container or a structure of similar size. They are ideal for temporary deployments, like in a disaster area. They can also be a convenient way to add additional servers for companies whose data centers are overflowing, if they aren’t ready to move to the cloud. Containers can be modular but the opposite is not always true.

Containerized data centers may come with cooling and power preinstalled. These two components are the most likely to be left out, while everything else is usually included. A container that has external cooling and power components appears quite similar to modular designs, but often times container vendors strongly prefer or even require the use of specific hardware vendors, locking companies in to a single ecosystem. While more pods can always be added, they lack the advantage of modularity in that a single point of failure can take down a whole pod. The water and cooling systems remain distinct, so that pod can’t share the cooling capacity of neighboring pods. Many pod configurations, therefore, are not concurrently maintainable. They are also small and cramped to work in, another reason they’re better suited for temporary deployments instead of a permanent addition.

Modular data centers offer many of the same advantages, with varying degrees of prefabrication, but with concurrent maintainability intact and support for wider varieties of hardware. A modular design at its simplest is an empty hot/cold aisle of racks with external cooling and power systems and a network connection. Depending on the implementation, different components can be easily added with packaged components, including full racks. Prefabricated power systems can be added when power capacity is exceeded. These often include UPS, transformers, rectifiers, switchboards, and transfer switches. Cooling systems can also be prefabricated, including some combination of pumps, chillers, plumbing, condensers, and air handlers.

Some modular designs look much like containerized designs and can simply be linked together to form a long data hall as they expand. - https://www.greenhousedata.com/blog/whats-the-difference-bet...

----

HomeSpecialty Trailers : Commercial > Mobile Data Center - https://www.kytrailer.com/Specialty-Trailers/Category/1/Comm...

-----

Modular data centers, also called containerized data centers, - https://www.fifthdomain.com/dod/2018/02/23/the-security-solu...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32




Reference comments


14 hrs
Reference: definicja

Reference information:
Aparatownia ruchomego węzła łączności – zespół technicznych środków łączności zainstalowanych w nadwoziu pojazdu mechanicznego, spełniający funkcję węzła łączności na punktach dowodzenia oddziałów i związków taktycznych.

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aparatownia_ruchomego_węzła_łą...

Podkreślam: aparatownia w terminologii wojskowej to zestaw urządzeń.

WZŁ błędnie używają wyrazu "shelter" na swojej angielskiej stronie https://www.wzl1.com.pl/en/products/mobile-digital-communica... , ponieważ ten wyraz znaczy: schronienie, schron. W tym pytaniu ten wyraz może dotyczyć tylko samego kontenera, w którym urządzenia łączności są zainstalowane.

Zresztą cała angielska wersja strony WZŁ brzmi dziwacznie, w szczególności tłumaczenie: Aparatownia Łączności Cyfrowej - Transmisyjna = Digital Communication Shelter in Transmission.

Jeszcze dziwniej brzmi tłumaczenie pierwszego zdania pod tym tytułem:
Aparatownia Łączności Cyfrowej - Transmisyjna AŁC-T jest to aparatownia łączności wykonana w kontenerze specjalnym na 20-to stopowej ramie podkontenerowej i posadowiona odpowiednio na samochodzie JELCZ 662 z kabiną 4 osobową. = The Digital Communication Shelter in Transmission - AŁC-T is the communication shelter manufactured in special container on 20-feet sub-container frame and mounted adequately on JELCZ 662 vehicle with a 4- person cabin.

Autor użył wieloznacznego czasownika "wykonana", który został przetłumaczony na "manufactured". Fragment "the communication shelter manufactured in special container" zostanie zrozumiany przez angielskiego czytelnika jako "schron komunikacyjny wyprodukowany w specjalnym kontenerze". W tym zdaniu i w istniejącym kontekście (wojsko, przemysł) wyraz "wykonać" należy rozumieć go jako synonim dla "zainstalować", więc w tłumaczeniu jednoznacznie i zgodnie z rzeczywistością powinno być "installed".

Tyle z mojej strony na ten temat. Oczekuję komentarzy ze strony Szanownych Kolegów. Nie obrażę się za krytykę.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search