lacza telefoniczne

English translation: telephone lines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:lacza telefoniczne
English translation:telephone lines
Entered by: Dominika Schoenborn

21:50 Oct 25, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Polish term or phrase: lacza telefoniczne
j.w.
mam tylko tyle
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
telephone lines
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-25 21:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

choć techniczny podaje \"two-way channel\", ale... yuck!
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5telephone trunks
tlumaczka
4telephone lines
Rafal Piotrowski


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telephone lines


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-25 21:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

choć techniczny podaje \"two-way channel\", ale... yuck!

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
dziekuje

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
telephone trunks


Explanation:
lacza to trunks a linie to lines w telekomunikacji.
Troche pozno weszlam do dyskusji, ale do twego drugiego pytania tez mialabym uwage: 'rozmowy o krotkim zasiegu' w komorkowej to short - haul calls. Slowniki nie zawsze nadazaja...


    multum
tlumaczka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search