obluga uslugi

English translation: operating the service

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:obluga uslugi
English translation:operating the service
Entered by: cquest

09:06 Apr 1, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Polish term or phrase: obluga uslugi
Obsługa usługi z punktu widzenia operatora systemu.
cquest
providing the service
Explanation:
domy¶lam się, że usługa jest znana st±d "the"; service wchodzi też w kolokacje z "render" - np. "rendering services" etc. - kontekst powinien zadecydować o doborze odpowieniego słowa

HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-01 09:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

po nocie Askera - w takim wypadku może lepiej \"managing the service\" lub \"operating the service\" - statystyka googla podaje porównywalną popularność obu zwrotów

The same should be true for the IT organization managing the service internally.
In both scenarios, executives would know if outsourcing would—or ...
www.thinkhdi.com/HDI2004/interview.aspx

as the people at a service site who are responsible for managing the service.
... On the day of service, in addition to managing the service project, ...
www.mlkday.org/projecttips/teamleaders.html

NET starts and stops the Web service as part of managing the service. In most
cases, you do not need to start or stop the Web service yourself. ...
msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/ rsadmin/htm/drp_customizing_v1_17n4.asp

Managing the service. Providing systems and services to monitor, control and
develop the. performance and operation of services. Delivering the service ...
www.logicacmg.com/pSecured/admin/ countries/assets/serve_asset.asp?id=539

The review also considers comments that have been received from customers and
the experience that has been gained in operating the service. ...
transit.toronto.on.ca/bus/8101.shtml

The rate(s) established must recover all costs of operating the service ...
All costs associated with operating the service department or support ...
www.ttuhsc.edu/hsc/op/op5006.pdf

The true cost of operating the service is much higher than the revenue generated
by fares. The majority of the funds Caltrain relies on to operate the ...
caltrain.org/Planning_for_the_Future_FAQ.html
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Dziekuje tez mharrisonow i godline, lecz uzylem w koncu operating/managing the service.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2providing the service
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
5service handling/handling the service from the point of view...
Magdalena Harrison
4 +1maintaining the service(s)
goodline
4service support/handling
Jakub Radzimiński


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service support/handling


Explanation:
Czy chodzi o ogólną obsługę świadczonej usługi, czy o szczegółową kontrolę jej parametrów?

Jakub Radzimiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
providing the service


Explanation:
domy¶lam się, że usługa jest znana st±d "the"; service wchodzi też w kolokacje z "render" - np. "rendering services" etc. - kontekst powinien zadecydować o doborze odpowieniego słowa

HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-01 09:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

po nocie Askera - w takim wypadku może lepiej \"managing the service\" lub \"operating the service\" - statystyka googla podaje porównywalną popularność obu zwrotów

The same should be true for the IT organization managing the service internally.
In both scenarios, executives would know if outsourcing would—or ...
www.thinkhdi.com/HDI2004/interview.aspx

as the people at a service site who are responsible for managing the service.
... On the day of service, in addition to managing the service project, ...
www.mlkday.org/projecttips/teamleaders.html

NET starts and stops the Web service as part of managing the service. In most
cases, you do not need to start or stop the Web service yourself. ...
msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/ rsadmin/htm/drp_customizing_v1_17n4.asp

Managing the service. Providing systems and services to monitor, control and
develop the. performance and operation of services. Delivering the service ...
www.logicacmg.com/pSecured/admin/ countries/assets/serve_asset.asp?id=539

The review also considers comments that have been received from customers and
the experience that has been gained in operating the service. ...
transit.toronto.on.ca/bus/8101.shtml

The rate(s) established must recover all costs of operating the service ...
All costs associated with operating the service department or support ...
www.ttuhsc.edu/hsc/op/op5006.pdf

The true cost of operating the service is much higher than the revenue generated
by fares. The majority of the funds Caltrain relies on to operate the ...
caltrain.org/Planning_for_the_Future_FAQ.html


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Dziekuje tez mharrisonow i godline, lecz uzylem w koncu operating/managing the service.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Macieks: operating
24 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Jaroslaw Michalak: Jestem za "service management" - baardzo dużo linków na temat
3 hrs
  -> dzięki!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maintaining the service(s)


Explanation:
www.wiscnet.net/downloads/BadgerNet%20Converged%20Network%20TEACH%20Customer%20Questions.doc
… the vendor is responsible for providing and maintaining the service
www.infoville.org.uk/help/help_projectdescription.htm
those organisations who will be maintaining the services after the end of the project
http://baiamarecity.ro/catalogong/en/62 Caritas SM-eng.htm
... maintaining the provided services at a as high as possible standard

?


goodline
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato: "Maintenance" to m.in obsluga techniczna, serwis
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
service handling/handling the service from the point of view...


Explanation:
z moich tłumaczeń dla tel.
pojawia się także w:
- Słowniku Komputerów i Internetu, Peter Collin Publishing
- Praktycznym Słowniku Komputerowym

Magdalena Harrison
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search