klasa użytkowa

English translation: use class / end use classification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:klasa użytkowa
English translation:use class / end use classification
Entered by: Aneta Turkiewicz

08:56 Mar 24, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / wykładziny
Polish term or phrase: klasa użytkowa
wykładziny (hotelowej), w specyfikacji technicznej
Aneta Turkiewicz
Poland
use class / end use classification
Explanation:
BS EN 1307:2014 - Textile floor coverings. Classification
...
BS EN 1307 specifies the requirements for classification, domestic or commercial, of all carpets and carpet tiles, excluding rugs and runners into use classes. BS EN 1307 is linked to BS EN ISO 10874:2012, which is a classification system for resilient, textile and laminate floor coverings. The classification is based on practical requirements for areas of use and intensity of use.

The number of tests required to determine the end use classification is dependent on the style of carpet.
...
For each style of carpet there is an additional Luxury Use Class.
...

End Use Classifications

The end use classifications are defined in BS EN 1307 as follows:

Domestic use Commercial Use
Class 21 - Moderate Domestic Use Class 31 – Moderate Commercial Use
Class 22 - General Domestic Use Class 32 – General Commercial Use
Class 23 - Heavy Domestic Use Class 33 – Heavy Commercial Use

In addition to the end use classification the carpets are also given a Luxury Use Class from a LC1 – LC5, LC1 being the lowest class and LC5 being the highest.
https://www.bttg.co.uk/testing/floor-coverings/bs-en-1307201...

This European Standard specifies the requirements for classification of all textile floor coverings and carpet tiles, excluding rugs and runners (see ISO 2424) into use classes with regard to one or more of the following properties: wear, appearance retention, additional performance properties and classes for luxury rating.

https://infostore.saiglobal.com/en-gb/Standards/PN-EN-1307-2...
https://sklep.pkn.pl/pn-en-1307-a1-2016-02e.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-03-24 10:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Informacja ogólna dot. normy po polsku poniżej/po ang. powyżej:

W niniejszej Normie Europejskiej określono wymagania dotyczące klasyfikacji wszystkich włókienniczych pokryć podłogowych i płytek dywanowych, wyłaczając dywany i chodniki (patrz ISO 2424), pod względem klas użytkowania w odniesieniu do jednej lub więcej z następujących właściwości: zużycia, zmiany koloru, zachowania wyglądu oraz klas komfortu.
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wear class
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
5 +1(hotel flooring) class
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3 +1use class / end use classification
mike23
3utilisation class
geopiet
3utility-grade
Kamila Ołtarzewska


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utility-grade


Explanation:
utility-grade carpeting/utility carpeting


    https://books.google.pl/books?id=HuMDAAAAMBAJ&pg=PA123&lpg=PA123&dq=utility+grade+carpeting&source=bl&ots=v_h20_v_wT&sig=ACfU3U3p2k24Fi0ZtC5
Kamila Ołtarzewska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utilisation class


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2020-03-24 09:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hotel to miejsce wypoczynku i rekreacji dlatego ważnym czynnikiem jest wybór wykończenia podłogi. Wykładziny hotelowe powinny dawać poczucie komfortu i wyciszenia pomieszczeń. Przy wyborze należy zastanowić się nad kilkoma czynnikami wpływającymi na użytkowanie takimi jak skład wykładziny, gramatura czy klasa użytkowa. Najbardziej popularnym włóknem wykorzystywanym w produkcji wykładziny do hotelu jest poliamid i wełna. Drugi ważny czynnik to gramatura. Wysoka gramatura wykładziny przekłada się na jej trwałość i użytkowanie. Kolejna sprawa to klasa użytkowa. Rozróżniamy trzy klasy: 31, 32 ,33. W pokojach hotelowych możemy zastosować wykładziny o niższej klasie natomiast w ciągach komunikacyjnych, restauracjach czy na schodach wyższą. - https://www.iwykladziny.pl/wykladziny-do-hotelu_k_16.html

---

Class 31, 32, 33, etc., refers to a general classification system used for flooring made of carpet, vinyl, laminate, parquet, ceramic tiles, etc. The classification system roughly defines what type of room each floor can be used in. Class 32, for instance, signifies that the floors in this class can be used for moderate commercial use, while class 33 signifies heavy commercial use. - https://www.quick-step.co.uk/en-gb/frequently-asked-question...

--




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2020-03-24 09:24:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You want to lay LVT vinyl flooring in your home, business, or industrial sight, but you're not sure what's in your favor? Our contribution should help you navigate the world of technical data for floors. In this blog post, we will explain the vinyl flooring usage classes and what to look for. - https://www.bricoflor.co.uk/blog/vinyl-flooring-utilisation-...

------



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use class / end use classification


Explanation:
BS EN 1307:2014 - Textile floor coverings. Classification
...
BS EN 1307 specifies the requirements for classification, domestic or commercial, of all carpets and carpet tiles, excluding rugs and runners into use classes. BS EN 1307 is linked to BS EN ISO 10874:2012, which is a classification system for resilient, textile and laminate floor coverings. The classification is based on practical requirements for areas of use and intensity of use.

The number of tests required to determine the end use classification is dependent on the style of carpet.
...
For each style of carpet there is an additional Luxury Use Class.
...

End Use Classifications

The end use classifications are defined in BS EN 1307 as follows:

Domestic use Commercial Use
Class 21 - Moderate Domestic Use Class 31 – Moderate Commercial Use
Class 22 - General Domestic Use Class 32 – General Commercial Use
Class 23 - Heavy Domestic Use Class 33 – Heavy Commercial Use

In addition to the end use classification the carpets are also given a Luxury Use Class from a LC1 – LC5, LC1 being the lowest class and LC5 being the highest.
https://www.bttg.co.uk/testing/floor-coverings/bs-en-1307201...

This European Standard specifies the requirements for classification of all textile floor coverings and carpet tiles, excluding rugs and runners (see ISO 2424) into use classes with regard to one or more of the following properties: wear, appearance retention, additional performance properties and classes for luxury rating.

https://infostore.saiglobal.com/en-gb/Standards/PN-EN-1307-2...
https://sklep.pkn.pl/pn-en-1307-a1-2016-02e.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-03-24 10:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Informacja ogólna dot. normy po polsku poniżej/po ang. powyżej:

W niniejszej Normie Europejskiej określono wymagania dotyczące klasyfikacji wszystkich włókienniczych pokryć podłogowych i płytek dywanowych, wyłaczając dywany i chodniki (patrz ISO 2424), pod względem klas użytkowania w odniesieniu do jednej lub więcej z następujących właściwości: zużycia, zmiany koloru, zachowania wyglądu oraz klas komfortu.

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechLawDC: Best answer. The other answers are unidiomatic or are unfaithful to the author.
23 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
klasa użytkowa (wykładziny hotelowej)
(hotel flooring) class


Explanation:
Po prostu, ponieważ np.:

In the late 1990s, the EU introduced standard EN 13329, specifying characteristics requirements and test methods for laminate floor coverings. [...]
Classes 21 to 23 mean a flooring is fit for domestic use, classes 31 to 34 indicate a flooring is fit for more intensive, ‘commercial’ use. Classes 41 to 43 indicate a flooring can be used in industrial environments.

Całość w https://www.quick-step.co.uk/en-gb/stories/archive/laminate/...

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wear class


Explanation:
Klasa użytkowa to klasyfikacja, dzięki której można określić do jakiego natężenia ruchu dostosowane są wybrane panele. Klasa użyteczności odnosi się zarówno do paneli laminowanych jak i paneli winylowych. Objaśnienia numeracji poniżej.

klasa 21 – panele przeznaczone do wnętrz domów i mieszkań z małym natężeniu ruchu
klasa 22 – panele przeznaczone do pokoi domowników
klasa 23 – panele odpowiednie do kuchni, salonu oraz na korytarz/przedpokój
klasy 31 – 33 panele do miejsc użyteczności publicznej od małego do dużego nasilenia ruchu, przy czym 31 oznacza najmniejsze, 32 średnie, a 33 największe
W domu do miejsc o małym natężeniu ruchu zaliczamy gabinet i sypialnię, dlatego w tym przypadku sprawdzą się klasy 21 lub 22. Miejsca o większym natężeniu ruchu wymagają paneli o klasie 23.
https://astfloor.pl/klasy-scieralnosci-i-uzywalnosci-paneli-...

ccccccc
Wear class (home): Wear class 23
Wear class (commercial): Wear class 33
Wear class (industrial): Wear class 42
https://media.voog.com/0000/0041/5728/files/Parador kataloog...

cccccccccc
WHAT IS A WEAR CLASS?
The wear classes are a similar way to rate the flooring; they give you the same idea with a little more information. There are two numbers that make up the wear class rating. The first number represents the space in which the flooring should be used. 2 means it is for residential use, and 3 indicated commercial use.

The second number is a rating from 1 to 3. These go from ‘light’ (1), ‘moderate’ (2), to ‘heavy’ (3) uses.

The chart below will help connect the wear class and the AC rating.
https://www.bricoflor.co.uk/blog/laminate-ac-ratings/

ccccccccc
Wear class 33 is suitable for all areas, including intensive commercial use. Laminate for very sunny rooms.
https://www.logoclic.info/en/which-laminate-do-i-need#gref
cccccccccccccccccccccccccc

The wear class of laminate determines for which application areas the flooring is suitable. EGGER laminate flooring is high quality and reliable.
https://www.egger.com/shop/en_US/products/flooring/laminate

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn: Na stronach uk/au można tez często zobaczyć "wear grade"
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Robercie. Tak, możemy dodać grade do odpowiedzi. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję i pozdrawiam, Grzegorzu.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search